Mid-State Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #6739) is based in Carteret, New Jersey. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $23.4M in total assets and $19.3M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Mid-State Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 52% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 126 credit unions headquartered in New Jersey, it ranks 35th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 15.55%); loan quality contributes the least (40/100, 1.81%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 7 points (82 → 75), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 44 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 88 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 88 |
| Q1 2025 | 89 |
| Q2 2025 | 82 |
| Q3 2025 | 87 |
| Q4 2025 | 84 |
| Q1 2026 | 84 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.55% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.86% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $23.4M | 15.55% | 1.81% | 0.86% | 30.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 84 | $23.8M | 14.88% | 0.14% | 0.21% | 29.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 84 | $23.5M | 15.07% | 0.76% | 0.81% | 31.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 87 | $23.4M | 14.90% | 0.40% | 0.80% | 32.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 82 | $23.4M | 14.50% | 0.47% | 0.42% | 34.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 89 | $23.7M | 15.47% | 0.29% | 0.90% | 34.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 88 | $20.6M | 14.64% | 0.10% | 0.80% | 37.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $20.7M | 14.43% | 3.22% | 0.81% | 39.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 88 | $20.8M | 14.25% | 0.24% | 1.00% | 40.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New Jersey
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Brunswick Postal Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Brunswick, NJ | 44 out of 100, Below average | $23.9M | 9.1% | 1.93% | vs |
| Monmouth County Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Red Bank, NJ | 79 out of 100, Strong | $21.9M | 20.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| Jersey Central Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cranford, NJ | 54 out of 100, Below average | $24.9M | 16.8% | 3.30% | vs |
| Essex County Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomfield, NJ | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $21.8M | 8.0% | 0.19% | vs |
| First Point Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hamilton, NJ | 52 out of 100, Below average | $25.0M | 7.4% | 0.74% | vs |
| East Orange VA Hospital Federal Credit UnionCredit union East Orange, NJ | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $20.5M | 11.8% | 1.27% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mid-State Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Mid-State Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6739). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.3% of shares and deposits ($252K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.55%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Mid-State Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Berkeley Heights, NJ (1)
- Carteret, NJ (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mid-State Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 6739
- RSSD ID
- 999588
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1950
- Headquarters
- 237 Roosevelt Ave, Carteret, NJ 07008
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Mid-State Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Mid-State Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Mid-State Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6739). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Mid-State Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Mid-State Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Carteret
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wakefern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elizabeth, NJ | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $12.0M | 24.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0M | 34.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Local 1233 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newark, NJ | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $14.1M | 17.9% | 0.27% | vs |
| Division 819 Transit Employees Credit UnionCredit union Irvington, NJ | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $16.7M | 17.9% | 1.02% | vs |