Headquartered in Greenville, South Carolina, Greenville Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $512.3M in total assets and $443.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5 offices. Its charter dates back to 1968.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Greenville Federal Credit Union scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 54% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 45 credit unions headquartered in South Carolina, it ranks 28th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (94/100; 3.2%), and its lowest is earnings (57/100; 0.94%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (68 → 71), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.50% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.94% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $512.3M | 11.02% | 0.50% | 0.94% | 81.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $510.6M | 10.85% | 0.31% | 1.04% | 79.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $494.6M | 10.93% | 0.59% | 1.01% | 81.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $481.4M | 10.92% | 0.71% | 0.97% | 82.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $483.3M | 10.72% | 0.82% | 0.93% | 79.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $477.5M | 10.64% | 0.56% | 1.05% | 79.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $476.3M | 10.41% | 0.84% | 0.97% | 81.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $461.9M | 10.45% | 0.90% | 0.96% | 83.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $454.8M | 10.45% | 0.69% | 0.94% | 84.3% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in South Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carolina Trust Federal Credit UnionCredit union Myrtle Beach, SC | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $422.0M | 10.0% | 0.83% | vs |
| Spero Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenville, SC | 50 out of 100, Below average | $701.5M | 8.3% | 0.94% | vs |
| Mtc Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenville, SC | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $302.6M | 12.7% | 0.90% | vs |
| Spc Credit UnionCredit union Hartsville, SC | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $265.8M | 11.4% | 1.13% | vs |
| Cpm Federal Credit UnionCredit union North Charlesto, SC | 46 out of 100, Below average | $759.3M | 8.9% | 1.92% | vs |
| Carolina Foothills Federal Credit UnionCredit union Spartanburg, SC | 70 out of 100, Strong | $224.3M | 12.0% | 1.30% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Greenville Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Greenville Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19116). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.3% of shares and deposits ($23.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.02%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Greenville Federal Credit Union lists 5 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Greenville, SC (3)
- Greer, SC (2)
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACCESS | 17.99% | $49 | $20 | 1.0% |
| VISA Platinum | 13.49% – 17.99% | $0 | $20 | 1.0% |
| VISA Signature | 15.49% | $0 | $20 | 0.0% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Greenville Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 19116
- RSSD ID
- 1000584
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1968
- Headquarters
- 1501 Wade Hampton Blvd, Greenville, SC 29609
- Employees
- 107
Quick answers
Greenville Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Greenville Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Greenville Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19116). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Greenville Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Greenville Federal Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Greenville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. C. State Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 15.6% | 0.82% | vs |
| The Peoples BankBank Iva, SC | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $446.7M | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association of GaffneyBank Gaffney, SC | 84 out of 100, Strong | $597.1M | 29.1% | 0.73% | vs |
| Curis Financial Credit UnionCredit union Columbia, SC | 82 out of 100, Strong | $84.3M | 23.5% | 0.59% | vs |
| Greenville Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenville, SC | 80 out of 100, Strong | $181.2M | 12.5% | 0.34% | vs |
| CBL State Savings BankBank Greer, SC | 80 out of 100, Strong | $191.3M | 15.9% | 0.01% | vs |