Cpm Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #21971) is based in North Charlesto, South Carolina. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $759.3M in total assets and $688.0M in member shares and deposits and 9 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Cpm Federal Credit Union scores 46/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 3% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 45 credit unions headquartered in South Carolina, it ranks 43rd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (87/100; 74% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (25/100; 0.12%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (49 → 46), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 23 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 49 |
| Q3 2025 | 49 |
| Q4 2025 | 49 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 46 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.89% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.92% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.12% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 46 | $759.3M | 8.89% | 1.92% | 0.12% | 73.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $742.0M | 9.34% | 1.10% | 1.22% | 71.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 49 | $701.5M | 9.55% | 2.18% | 0.63% | 75.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 49 | $680.6M | 9.69% | 2.23% | 0.65% | 77.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 49 | $673.2M | 9.78% | 2.31% | 0.69% | 77.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $682.5M | 9.43% | 1.14% | 0.52% | 73.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $656.1M | 9.68% | 1.29% | 0.72% | 73.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $632.5M | 9.92% | 1.39% | 0.85% | 75.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $630.6M | 9.87% | 1.36% | 0.83% | 74.1% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in South Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Family Trust Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rock Hill, SC | 71 out of 100, Strong | $805.4M | 11.8% | 0.73% | vs |
| Spero Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenville, SC | 50 out of 100, Below average | $701.5M | 8.3% | 0.94% | vs |
| Greenville Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenville, SC | 71 out of 100, Strong | $512.3M | 11.0% | 0.50% | vs |
| Carolina Trust Federal Credit UnionCredit union Myrtle Beach, SC | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $422.0M | 10.0% | 0.83% | vs |
| Mtc Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenville, SC | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $302.6M | 12.7% | 0.90% | vs |
| Spc Credit UnionCredit union Hartsville, SC | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $265.8M | 11.4% | 1.13% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Cpm Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Cpm Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21971). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.0% of shares and deposits ($27.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.89%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
9 locations
Branches
Cpm Federal Credit Union lists 9 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Beaufort, SC (2)
- Greenville, SC (1)
- Greer, SC (1)
- North Charleston, SC (1)
- Orangeburg, SC (1)
- Simpsonville, SC (1)
- Spartanburg, SC (1)
- Summerville, SC (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Cpm Federal Credit Union reported 866 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300I3LFY4G7F9CE90): 606 originated ($85,950,000 total), 146 denied, and 111 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 19.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MyRate Visa Card | 10.99% – 16.99% | $0 | — | 1.0% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Cpm Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 21971
- RSSD ID
- 861582
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- 1066 E Montague Ave, North Charlesto, SC 29405
- Employees
- 200
Quick answers
Cpm Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Cpm Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Cpm Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21971). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Cpm Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
46 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Cpm Federal Credit Union have?
9 offices as of the latest NCUA data.