TellerScore

Headquartered in Saint Helens, Oregon, Inroads Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $340.0M in total assets and $313.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1938.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Inroads Federal Credit Union scores 45/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 3% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 47 credit unions headquartered in Oregon, it ranks 46th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (79/100; 81% loans-to-deposits, 8% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (3/100; -0.44%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion31/100
Net worth ratio: 8.12%
Loan quality62/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.15%
Earnings3/100
Return on assets (annualized): -0.44%
Funding & liquidity79/100
Loans ÷ shares: 81.2% · 8.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage79/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 10.60%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (38 → 45), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 28 points.

TellerScore
384755Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202455
Q3 202454
Q4 202455
Q1 202539
Q2 202538
Q3 202546
Q4 202547
Q1 202646
Q2 202645
Net worth ratio
7.00%7.80%8.60%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20247.91%
Q3 20247.72%
Q4 20248.09%
Q1 20258.20%
Q2 20258.56%
Q3 20258.54%
Q4 20258.60%
Q1 20268.32%
Q2 20268.12%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.48%1.23%1.98%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.48%
Q3 20240.51%
Q4 20240.61%
Q1 20251.63%
Q2 20251.98%
Q3 20251.19%
Q4 20251.17%
Q1 20261.10%
Q2 20261.15%
Return on assets
-0.60%-0.18%0.23%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.21%
Q3 20240.14%
Q4 20240.23%
Q1 2025-0.46%
Q2 2025-0.34%
Q3 2025-0.32%
Q4 2025-0.23%
Q1 2026-0.60%
Q2 2026-0.44%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202645$340.0M8.12%1.15%-0.44%81.2%
Q1 202646$334.8M8.32%1.10%-0.60%81.6%
Q4 202547$329.6M8.60%1.17%-0.23%84.4%
Q3 202546$331.4M8.54%1.19%-0.32%84.9%
Q2 202538$333.2M8.56%1.98%-0.34%86.8%
Q1 202539$350.1M8.20%1.63%-0.46%86.7%
Q4 202455$359.5M8.09%0.61%0.23%86.2%
Q3 202454$371.3M7.72%0.51%0.14%84.5%
Q2 202455$362.2M7.91%0.48%0.21%88.9%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.12%
4th
Problem loans1.15%
24th
Net charge-offs0.76%
17th
Return on assets-0.44%
2nd
Loans to deposits81.2%
38th
Uninsured deposits8.1%
28th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio10.6%
11th

Similar-size credit unions in Oregon

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Oregonians Credit UnionCredit union Milwaukie, OR67 out of 100, Moderate$339.2M16.4%2.15%vs
Old West Federal Credit UnionCredit union John Day, OR63 out of 100, Moderate$319.0M12.0%1.37%vs
Pacific N W Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR67 out of 100, Moderate$317.3M9.8%0.31%vs
Sage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Klamath Falls, OR62 out of 100, Moderate$385.1M10.1%0.86%vs
Wauna Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clatskanie, OR58 out of 100, Moderate$398.2M9.2%0.78%vs
Nw Priority Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR81 out of 100, Strong$247.7M17.1%1.10%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Inroads Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Inroads Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2730). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 8.1% of shares and deposits ($25.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 8.12%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Inroads Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

  • Scappoose, OR (1)

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Inroads Federal Credit Union reported 58 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493002QI5QUDX4RGW52): 48 originated ($10,910,000 total), 9 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 15.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Inroads Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
2730
RSSD ID
701370
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1938
Headquarters
PO Box 537, Saint Helens, OR 97051
Employees
77

Quick answers

Inroads Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Inroads Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Inroads Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2730). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Inroads Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

45 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Inroads Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.