Headquartered in Klamath Falls, Oregon, Sage Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $385.1M in total assets and $343.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5 offices. Its charter dates back to 1936.
Sage Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 62 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 26% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 47 credit unions headquartered in Oregon, it ranks 33rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (87/100, 6.3%); earnings contributes the least (38/100, 0.44%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (66 → 62), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.96% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.44% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $385.1M | 10.10% | 0.86% | 0.44% | 79.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $387.8M | 9.96% | 0.55% | 0.59% | 75.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $381.7M | 9.97% | 0.57% | 0.81% | 76.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $378.3M | 9.83% | 0.60% | 0.80% | 76.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $366.0M | 9.96% | 0.68% | 0.82% | 76.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $361.5M | 9.88% | 0.60% | 0.86% | 72.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $352.4M | 9.91% | 0.58% | 1.40% | 71.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $346.3M | 9.71% | 0.63% | 1.39% | 70.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $339.0M | 9.56% | 0.55% | 1.42% | 71.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Oregon
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wauna Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clatskanie, OR | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $398.2M | 9.2% | 0.78% | vs |
| Inroads Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Helens, OR | 45 out of 100, Below average | $340.0M | 8.1% | 1.15% | vs |
| Oregonians Credit UnionCredit union Milwaukie, OR | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $339.2M | 16.4% | 2.15% | vs |
| Old West Federal Credit UnionCredit union John Day, OR | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $319.0M | 12.0% | 1.37% | vs |
| Pacific N W Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $317.3M | 9.8% | 0.31% | vs |
| Cascade Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Roseburg, OR | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $465.1M | 17.8% | 0.04% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Sage Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Sage Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #960). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.1% of shares and deposits ($27.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.10%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Sage Federal Credit Union lists 5 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Klamath Falls, OR (3)
- Christmas Valley, OR (1)
- Lakeview, OR (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Sage Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 960
- RSSD ID
- 149972
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- PO Box 1179, Klamath Falls, OR 97601
- Employees
- 103
Quick answers
Sage Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Sage Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Sage Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #960). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Sage Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Sage Federal Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Klamath Falls
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Community Credit UnionCredit union Coquille, OR | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9B | 13.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| People's Bank of CommerceBank Medford, OR | 78 out of 100, Strong | $776.7M | 15.3% | 0.90% | vs |
| Rogue Credit UnionCredit union Medford, OR | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $4.3B | 10.4% | 0.95% | vs |
| Columbia BankBank Roseburg, OR | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $65.4B | 9.7% | 0.57% | vs |
| First Interstate BankBank Billings, MT | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $25.8B | 9.4% | 1.12% | vs |
| WaFd BankBank Seattle, WA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $27.6B | 9.2% | 0.63% | vs |