Headquartered in Milwaukie, Oregon, Oregonians Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $339.2M in total assets and $280.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 7 offices. Its charter dates back to 1937.
Oregonians Credit Union has a TellerScore of 67 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 41% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 47 credit unions headquartered in Oregon, it ranks 25th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.45%); loan quality contributes the least (28/100, 2.15%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 17 points (84 → 67), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 37 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 81 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 91 |
| Q2 2025 | 84 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.45% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.15% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.74% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $339.2M | 16.45% | 2.15% | 0.74% | 80.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $341.7M | 16.11% | 2.34% | 0.61% | 73.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $339.5M | 16.06% | 1.82% | 1.10% | 75.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $338.3M | 15.97% | 1.22% | 1.26% | 75.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | $339.7M | 15.68% | 1.05% | 1.45% | 73.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 91 | $341.8M | 15.43% | 0.80% | 2.26% | 73.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $341.2M | 14.89% | 1.02% | 0.74% | 75.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 81 | $343.2M | 14.60% | 0.55% | 0.75% | 76.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $344.2M | 14.35% | 0.76% | 0.72% | 77.7% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Oregon
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inroads Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Helens, OR | 45 out of 100, Below average | $340.0M | 8.1% | 1.15% | vs |
| Old West Federal Credit UnionCredit union John Day, OR | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $319.0M | 12.0% | 1.37% | vs |
| Pacific N W Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $317.3M | 9.8% | 0.31% | vs |
| Sage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Klamath Falls, OR | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $385.1M | 10.1% | 0.86% | vs |
| Wauna Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clatskanie, OR | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $398.2M | 9.2% | 0.78% | vs |
| Nw Priority Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR | 81 out of 100, Strong | $247.7M | 17.1% | 1.10% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Oregonians Credit Union?
Yes. Oregonians Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68669). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.8% of shares and deposits ($7.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.45%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
7 locations
Branches
Oregonians Credit Union lists 7 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Portland, OR (2)
- Beaverton, OR (1)
- Gresham, OR (1)
- Milwaukie, OR (1)
- Oregon City, OR (1)
- Prineville, OR (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Oregonians Credit Union reported 468 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300E34W6TNRG7B624): 335 originated ($31,395,000 total), 77 denied, and 44 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 18.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Oregonians Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68669
- RSSD ID
- 542890
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- 6915 SE Lake Rd, Milwaukie, OR 97267
- Employees
- 66
Quick answers
Oregonians Credit Union: common questions
Is Oregonians Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Oregonians Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68669). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Oregonians Credit Union's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Oregonians Credit Union have?
7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Milwaukie
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longshoremen'S Local 4 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Vancouver, WA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $39.3M | 23.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Consolidated Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $833.7M | 15.3% | 0.27% | vs |
| Cascade Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kent, WA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $392.6M | 13.3% | 0.79% | vs |
| First Community Credit UnionCredit union Coquille, OR | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9B | 13.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| Castparts Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $79.9M | 15.7% | 0.84% | vs |