TellerScore

Headquartered in Milwaukie, Oregon, Oregonians Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $339.2M in total assets and $280.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 7 offices. Its charter dates back to 1937.

Oregonians Credit Union has a TellerScore of 67 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 41% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 47 credit unions headquartered in Oregon, it ranks 25th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.45%); loan quality contributes the least (28/100, 2.15%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 16.45%
Loan quality28/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 2.15%
Earnings50/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.74%
Funding & liquidity80/100
Loans ÷ shares: 80.4% · 2.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage82/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 8.76%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 17 points (84 → 67), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 37 points.

TellerScore
667991Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202479
Q3 202481
Q4 202478
Q1 202591
Q2 202584
Q3 202581
Q4 202574
Q1 202666
Q2 202667
Net worth ratio
7.00%11.72%16.45%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202414.35%
Q3 202414.60%
Q4 202414.89%
Q1 202515.43%
Q2 202515.68%
Q3 202515.97%
Q4 202516.06%
Q1 202616.11%
Q2 202616.45%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.55%1.44%2.34%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.76%
Q3 20240.55%
Q4 20241.02%
Q1 20250.80%
Q2 20251.05%
Q3 20251.22%
Q4 20251.82%
Q1 20262.34%
Q2 20262.15%
Return on assets
0.61%1.43%2.26%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.72%
Q3 20240.75%
Q4 20240.74%
Q1 20252.26%
Q2 20251.45%
Q3 20251.26%
Q4 20251.10%
Q1 20260.61%
Q2 20260.74%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202667$339.2M16.45%2.15%0.74%80.4%
Q1 202666$341.7M16.11%2.34%0.61%73.4%
Q4 202574$339.5M16.06%1.82%1.10%75.1%
Q3 202581$338.3M15.97%1.22%1.26%75.4%
Q2 202584$339.7M15.68%1.05%1.45%73.9%
Q1 202591$341.8M15.43%0.80%2.26%73.9%
Q4 202478$341.2M14.89%1.02%0.74%75.0%
Q3 202481$343.2M14.60%0.55%0.75%76.4%
Q2 202479$344.2M14.35%0.76%0.72%77.7%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio16.45%
91st
Problem loans2.15%
5th
Net charge-offs0.31%
55th
Return on assets0.74%
50th
Loans to deposits80.4%
39th
Uninsured deposits2.8%
85th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio8.8%
17th

Similar-size credit unions in Oregon

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Inroads Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Helens, OR45 out of 100, Below average$340.0M8.1%1.15%vs
Old West Federal Credit UnionCredit union John Day, OR63 out of 100, Moderate$319.0M12.0%1.37%vs
Pacific N W Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR67 out of 100, Moderate$317.3M9.8%0.31%vs
Sage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Klamath Falls, OR62 out of 100, Moderate$385.1M10.1%0.86%vs
Wauna Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clatskanie, OR58 out of 100, Moderate$398.2M9.2%0.78%vs
Nw Priority Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR81 out of 100, Strong$247.7M17.1%1.10%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Oregonians Credit Union?

Yes. Oregonians Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68669). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 2.8% of shares and deposits ($7.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 16.45%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

7 locations

Branches

Oregonians Credit Union lists 7 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Oregonians Credit Union reported 468 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300E34W6TNRG7B624): 335 originated ($31,395,000 total), 77 denied, and 44 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 18.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Oregonians Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
68669
RSSD ID
542890
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1937
Headquarters
6915 SE Lake Rd, Milwaukie, OR 97267
Employees
66

Quick answers

Oregonians Credit Union: common questions

Is Oregonians Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Oregonians Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68669). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Oregonians Credit Union's TellerScore?

67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Oregonians Credit Union have?

7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Milwaukie

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Longshoremen'S Local 4 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Vancouver, WA94 out of 100, Very strong$39.3M23.8%0.33%vs
Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA92 out of 100, Very strong$1.7B15.5%0.60%vs
Consolidated Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR88 out of 100, Very strong$833.7M15.3%0.27%vs
Cascade Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kent, WA88 out of 100, Very strong$392.6M13.3%0.79%vs
First Community Credit UnionCredit union Coquille, OR86 out of 100, Very strong$1.9B13.3%0.04%vs
Castparts Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR85 out of 100, Very strong$79.9M15.7%0.84%vs