Headquartered in Clatskanie, Oregon, Wauna Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $398.2M in total assets and $359.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5 offices. Its charter dates back to 1967.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Wauna Federal Credit Union scores 58/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 16% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 47 credit unions headquartered in Oregon, it ranks 40th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (84/100; 8.1%), and its lowest is earnings (38/100; 0.45%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (56 → 58), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 48 |
| Q3 2024 | 49 |
| Q4 2024 | 48 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 56 |
| Q3 2025 | 60 |
| Q4 2025 | 59 |
| Q1 2026 | 54 |
| Q2 2026 | 58 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.87% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.18% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.78% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.45% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 58 | $398.2M | 9.18% | 0.78% | 0.45% | 86.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 54 | $400.1M | 8.99% | 0.99% | 0.33% | 86.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $409.7M | 8.70% | 0.99% | 1.00% | 86.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 60 | $408.4M | 8.49% | 0.82% | 0.90% | 83.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 56 | $415.5M | 8.07% | 0.97% | 0.77% | 85.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $419.7M | 7.87% | 0.63% | 1.04% | 86.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 48 | $430.0M | 7.43% | 0.90% | 0.06% | 86.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 49 | $427.9M | 7.57% | 0.98% | 0.09% | 85.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 48 | $429.7M | 7.45% | 0.94% | -0.03% | 87.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Oregon
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Klamath Falls, OR | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $385.1M | 10.1% | 0.86% | vs |
| Inroads Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Helens, OR | 45 out of 100, Below average | $340.0M | 8.1% | 1.15% | vs |
| Oregonians Credit UnionCredit union Milwaukie, OR | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $339.2M | 16.4% | 2.15% | vs |
| Cascade Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Roseburg, OR | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $465.1M | 17.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| Old West Federal Credit UnionCredit union John Day, OR | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $319.0M | 12.0% | 1.37% | vs |
| Pacific N W Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $317.3M | 9.8% | 0.31% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Wauna Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Wauna Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #17990). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.7% of shares and deposits ($27.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.18%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Wauna Federal Credit Union lists 5 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Clatskanie, OR (2)
- Saint Helens, OR (1)
- Vernonia, OR (1)
- Warrenton, OR (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Wauna Federal Credit Union reported 161 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300LVO8UXHRM8O957): 120 originated ($20,660,000 total), 27 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 17.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Wauna Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 17990
- RSSD ID
- 856186
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1967
- Headquarters
- PO Box 67, Clatskanie, OR 97016
- Employees
- 112
Quick answers
Wauna Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Wauna Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Wauna Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #17990). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Wauna Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
58 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Wauna Federal Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Clatskanie
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mint Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Longview, WA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $23.7M | 19.3% | 0.10% | vs |
| Pud Federal Credit UnionCredit union Longview, WA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $9.4M | 15.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Onpoint Community Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR | 83 out of 100, Strong | $9.5B | 15.0% | 0.98% | vs |
| Fibre Federal Credit UnionCredit union Longview, WA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 13.7% | 0.96% | vs |
| Banner BankBank Walla Walla, WA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $16.6B | 11.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| Red Canoe Credit UnionCredit union Longview, WA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 12.3% | 0.60% | vs |