TellerScore

Leaders Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Jackson, Tennessee, in business for about 69 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.4B in total assets and $1.2B in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices.

Leaders Credit Union has a TellerScore of 69 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 54% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 83rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (89/100, 5.4%); capital cushion contributes the least (57/100, 10.71%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion57/100
Net worth ratio: 10.71%
Loan quality79/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.64%
Earnings75/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.38%
Funding & liquidity58/100
Loans ÷ shares: 102.6% · 7.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage89/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 5.41%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (71 → 69), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 4 points.

TellerScore
687071Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202469
Q3 202468
Q4 202469
Q1 202568
Q2 202571
Q3 202570
Q4 202569
Q1 202669
Q2 202669
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.01%11.02%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.72%
Q3 202410.60%
Q4 202410.79%
Q1 202510.69%
Q2 202510.70%
Q3 202510.74%
Q4 202510.92%
Q1 202611.02%
Q2 202610.71%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.51%0.65%0.79%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.63%
Q3 20240.67%
Q4 20240.68%
Q1 20250.56%
Q2 20250.51%
Q3 20250.62%
Q4 20250.79%
Q1 20260.62%
Q2 20260.64%
Return on assets
1.13%1.28%1.42%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.35%
Q3 20241.35%
Q4 20241.38%
Q1 20251.13%
Q2 20251.42%
Q3 20251.40%
Q4 20251.36%
Q1 20261.19%
Q2 20261.38%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202669$1.4B10.71%0.64%1.38%102.6%
Q1 202669$1.3B11.02%0.62%1.19%99.2%
Q4 202569$1.3B10.92%0.79%1.36%99.1%
Q3 202570$1.3B10.74%0.62%1.40%102.0%
Q2 202571$1.2B10.70%0.51%1.42%103.9%
Q1 202568$1.2B10.69%0.56%1.13%100.5%
Q4 202469$1.1B10.79%0.68%1.38%102.2%
Q3 202468$1.1B10.60%0.67%1.35%103.4%
Q2 202469$1.1B10.72%0.63%1.35%103.0%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.71%
46th
Problem loans0.64%
53rd
Net charge-offs0.65%
34th
Return on assets1.38%
87th
Loans to deposits102.6%
9th
Uninsured deposits7.9%
64th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio5.4%
42nd

Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Orion Federal Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN72 out of 100, Strong$1.3B18.4%0.55%vs
Y-12 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oak Ridge, TN70 out of 100, Strong$2.8B10.5%0.52%vs
Tennessee Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN84 out of 100, Strong$3.3B14.8%0.77%vs
Ascend Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tullahoma, TN83 out of 100, Strong$4.8B14.6%0.49%vs
Ornl Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oak Ridge, TN69 out of 100, Moderate$5.0B11.0%0.62%vs
Knoxville TVA Employees Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN73 out of 100, Strong$5.3B11.2%0.34%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Leaders Credit Union?

Yes. Leaders Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61185). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 7.9% of shares and deposits ($92.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.71%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Leaders Credit Union lists 4 offices in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Leaders Credit Union reported 2,319 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900FJRICL380R4T46): 1,565 originated ($289,795,000 total), 360 denied, and 386 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 18.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Leaders Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
61185
RSSD ID
117391
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1957
Headquarters
87 Murray Guard Dr Ste A, Jackson, TN 38305
Employees
226

Quick answers

Leaders Credit Union: common questions

Is Leaders Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Leaders Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61185). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Leaders Credit Union's TellerScore?

69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Leaders Credit Union have?

4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.