Headquartered in Oak Ridge, Tennessee, Ornl Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $5.0B in total assets and $4.0B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 25 offices. Its charter dates back to 1948.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Ornl Federal Credit Union scores 69/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than 54% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 82nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (90/100; 4.9%), and its lowest is capital cushion (60/100; 11.01%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (73 → 69), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.97% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.15% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $5.0B | 11.01% | 0.62% | 1.15% | 98.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $4.8B | 11.02% | 0.43% | 0.97% | 97.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $4.7B | 11.01% | 0.68% | 1.20% | 95.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $4.5B | 11.18% | 0.58% | 1.35% | 98.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $4.4B | 11.29% | 0.56% | 1.37% | 97.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $4.3B | 11.04% | 0.42% | 1.07% | 96.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $4.2B | 11.06% | 0.68% | 1.05% | 97.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $4.1B | 11.16% | 0.44% | 1.16% | 99.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $4.0B | 10.82% | 0.36% | 0.87% | 96.2% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascend Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tullahoma, TN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 14.6% | 0.49% | vs |
| Knoxville TVA Employees Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $5.3B | 11.2% | 0.34% | vs |
| Tennessee Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $3.3B | 14.8% | 0.77% | vs |
| Y-12 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oak Ridge, TN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $2.8B | 10.5% | 0.52% | vs |
| Leaders Credit UnionCredit union Jackson, TN | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 10.7% | 0.64% | vs |
| Orion Federal Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 18.4% | 0.55% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Ornl Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Ornl Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5797). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.7% of shares and deposits ($388.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.01%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
25 locations
Branches
Ornl Federal Credit Union lists 25 offices in 15 cities. Most locations:
- Knoxville, TN (9)
- Morristown, TN (2)
- Oak Ridge, TN (2)
- Alcoa, TN (1)
- Athens, TN (1)
- Clinton, TN (1)
- Decatur, TN (1)
- Farragut, TN (1)
- Kingston, TN (1)
- La Follette, TN (1)
- Lenoir City, TN (1)
- Loudon, TN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Ornl Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 5797
- RSSD ID
- 825379
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1948
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 365, Oak Ridge, TN 37831
- Employees
- 631
Quick answers
Ornl Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Ornl Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Ornl Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5797). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Ornl Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Ornl Federal Credit Union have?
25 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Oak Ridge
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knoxville Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $36.6M | 20.2% | 0.08% | vs |
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Knox Co. Employees Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $12.5M | 18.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| Alcoa Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alcoa, TN | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $4.5M | 18.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Knox County Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $34.4M | 15.5% | 0.01% | vs |
| City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $115.3M | 23.1% | 0.47% | vs |