TellerScore

Legacy Community Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Birmingham, Alabama, in business for about 71 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $727.2M in total assets and $631.6M in member shares and deposits, with 7 offices.

Legacy Community Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 69 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 48% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 88 credit unions headquartered in Alabama, it ranks 59th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (93/100, 68% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (45/100, 1.64%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion83/100
Net worth ratio: 13.28%
Loan quality45/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.64%
Earnings54/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.84%
Funding & liquidity93/100
Loans ÷ shares: 67.6% · 6.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage84/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 7.81%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 16 points (85 → 69), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 40 points.

TellerScore
697988Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202477
Q3 202477
Q4 202478
Q1 202588
Q2 202585
Q3 202583
Q4 202577
Q1 202673
Q2 202669
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.50%14.01%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202413.12%
Q3 202413.38%
Q4 202413.60%
Q1 202513.81%
Q2 202514.01%
Q3 202513.81%
Q4 202513.55%
Q1 202613.30%
Q2 202613.28%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.32%0.98%1.64%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.40%
Q3 20240.55%
Q4 20240.53%
Q1 20250.34%
Q2 20250.46%
Q3 20250.32%
Q4 20250.91%
Q1 20261.07%
Q2 20261.64%
Return on assets
0.46%0.95%1.44%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.46%
Q3 20240.55%
Q4 20240.58%
Q1 20251.44%
Q2 20251.14%
Q3 20250.96%
Q4 20250.89%
Q1 20260.61%
Q2 20260.84%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202669$727.2M13.28%1.64%0.84%67.6%
Q1 202673$736.3M13.30%1.07%0.61%67.2%
Q4 202577$734.0M13.55%0.91%0.89%69.1%
Q3 202583$725.7M13.81%0.32%0.96%70.7%
Q2 202585$650.3M14.01%0.46%1.14%67.3%
Q1 202588$652.3M13.81%0.34%1.44%66.9%
Q4 202478$642.9M13.60%0.53%0.58%68.4%
Q3 202477$644.0M13.38%0.55%0.55%69.9%
Q2 202477$652.9M13.12%0.40%0.46%70.0%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.28%
72nd
Problem loans1.64%
10th
Net charge-offs0.31%
56th
Return on assets0.84%
57th
Loans to deposits67.6%
66th
Uninsured deposits6.1%
48th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio7.8%
22nd

Similar-size credit unions in Alabama

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Emblem Credit UnionCredit union Gadsden, AL72 out of 100, Strong$627.6M11.3%0.63%vs
Winsouth Credit UnionCredit union Gadsden, AL68 out of 100, Moderate$479.4M10.4%0.65%vs
Alabama State Employees Credit UnionCredit union Montgomery, AL80 out of 100, Strong$471.2M12.0%0.31%vs
Aod Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bynum, AL89 out of 100, Very strong$466.7M16.4%0.53%vs
TVA Community Credit UnionCredit union Muscle Shoals, AL90 out of 100, Very strong$429.0M18.4%0.32%vs
Coosa Pines Federal Credit UnionCredit union Childersburg, AL88 out of 100, Very strong$420.8M16.2%0.87%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Legacy Community Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Legacy Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24421). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 6.1% of shares and deposits ($38.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 13.28%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

7 locations

Branches

Legacy Community Federal Credit Union lists 7 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Legacy Community Federal Credit Union reported 198 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493006JU3IPG0E80D85): 136 originated ($29,610,000 total), 25 denied, and 17 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 13.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Legacy Community Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
24421
RSSD ID
300399
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1955
Headquarters
100 Corporate Rdg Ste 200, Birmingham, AL 35242
Employees
139

Quick answers

Legacy Community Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Legacy Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Legacy Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24421). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Legacy Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Legacy Community Federal Credit Union have?

7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.