Emblem Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Gadsden, Alabama, in business for about 67 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $627.6M in total assets and $558.3M in member shares and deposits, with 7 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Emblem Credit Union scores 72/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 57% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 88 credit unions headquartered in Alabama, it ranks 51st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (91/100; 4.4%), and its lowest is capital cushion (63/100; 11.29%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (66 → 72), mostly because the earnings component improved by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.29% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.15% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $627.6M | 11.29% | 0.63% | 1.15% | 86.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $619.2M | 11.15% | 0.42% | 1.13% | 85.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $597.1M | 11.27% | 0.64% | 1.01% | 86.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $592.5M | 11.08% | 0.61% | 0.99% | 85.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $576.1M | 11.02% | 0.82% | 0.77% | 87.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $573.8M | 10.82% | 0.80% | 0.58% | 83.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $566.9M | 10.80% | 0.94% | 0.61% | 85.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $562.6M | 10.71% | 0.71% | 0.58% | 85.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $550.3M | 10.70% | 0.59% | 0.39% | 86.1% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Alabama
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Legacy Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Birmingham, AL | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $727.2M | 13.3% | 1.64% | vs |
| Winsouth Credit UnionCredit union Gadsden, AL | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $479.4M | 10.4% | 0.65% | vs |
| Alabama State Employees Credit UnionCredit union Montgomery, AL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $471.2M | 12.0% | 0.31% | vs |
| Aod Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bynum, AL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $466.7M | 16.4% | 0.53% | vs |
| TVA Community Credit UnionCredit union Muscle Shoals, AL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $429.0M | 18.4% | 0.32% | vs |
| Coosa Pines Federal Credit UnionCredit union Childersburg, AL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $420.8M | 16.2% | 0.87% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Emblem Credit Union?
Yes. Emblem Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67252). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.0% of shares and deposits ($61.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.29%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
7 locations
Branches
Emblem Credit Union lists 7 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Albertville, AL (1)
- Anniston, AL (1)
- Centre, AL (1)
- Fort Payne, AL (1)
- Gadsden, AL (1)
- Oxford, AL (1)
- Rainbow City, AL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Emblem Credit Union reported 457 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493008YZRSEXRIR3I97): 260 originated ($40,090,000 total), 128 denied, and 11 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 28.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Emblem Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67252
- RSSD ID
- 181383
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1959
- Headquarters
- P O Box 1400, Gadsden, AL 35902
- Employees
- 105
Quick answers
Emblem Credit Union: common questions
Is Emblem Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Emblem Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67252). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Emblem Credit Union's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Emblem Credit Union have?
7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Gadsden
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Family Security Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, AL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 19.9% | 0.61% | vs |
| The Exchange Bank of AlabamaBank Altoona, AL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $392.5M | 15.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| Aod Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bynum, AL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $466.7M | 16.4% | 0.53% | vs |
| First Bank of BoazBank Boaz, AL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $239.8M | 19.7% | 0.05% | vs |
| Redstone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntsville, AL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $8.6B | 13.9% | 0.70% | vs |
| Liberty BankBank Geraldine, AL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $258.6M | 11.3% | 0.15% | vs |