Manville Area Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #2168) is based in Manville, New Jersey. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $29.8M in total assets and $26.0M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices across 2 states.
Manville Area Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 77 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 126 credit unions headquartered in New Jersey, it ranks 32nd. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); earnings contributes the least (29/100, 0.22%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (74 → 77), mostly because the earnings component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.93% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.05% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.08% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.05% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.22% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $29.8M | 11.93% | 0.00% | 0.22% | 59.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $29.8M | 11.84% | 0.01% | 0.16% | 58.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $29.7M | 11.85% | 0.00% | -0.03% | 58.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $29.4M | 11.94% | 0.00% | -0.05% | 57.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $29.8M | 11.80% | 0.00% | -0.08% | 57.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $30.2M | 11.68% | 0.00% | -0.05% | 58.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $30.2M | 11.69% | 0.00% | 0.21% | 58.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $29.5M | 12.02% | 0.00% | 0.33% | 62.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $29.6M | 11.91% | 0.00% | 0.36% | 63.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New Jersey
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Financial Services Federal Credit UnionCredit union Roselle, NJ | 46 out of 100, Below average | $30.6M | 13.4% | 2.88% | vs |
| Atlantic Health Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Summit, NJ | 43 out of 100, Below average | $27.9M | 10.7% | 4.85% | vs |
| NJ Gateway Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dayton, NJ | 74 out of 100, Strong | $27.7M | 10.0% | 0.01% | vs |
| Harrison Police & Firemen'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Harrison, NJ | 81 out of 100, Strong | $27.7M | 15.0% | 0.92% | vs |
| Vah Lyons Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lyons, NJ | 72 out of 100, Strong | $26.6M | 17.6% | 1.25% | vs |
| First Point Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hamilton, NJ | 52 out of 100, Below average | $25.0M | 7.4% | 0.74% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Manville Area Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Manville Area Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2168). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.9% of shares and deposits ($2.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.93%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Manville Area Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Frisco, TX (2)
- Manville, NJ (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Manville Area Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 2168
- RSSD ID
- 295075
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- 43 S Main St, Manville, NJ 08835
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Manville Area Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Manville Area Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Manville Area Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2168). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Manville Area Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Manville Area Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.