Marin County Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in San Rafael, California, in business for about 63 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $103.5M in total assets and $91.5M in member shares and deposits.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Marin County Federal Credit Union scores 66/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 37% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 140th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 29% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (44/100; 1.69%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 9 points (75 → 66), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 21 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 55 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.98% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.69% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.73% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $103.5M | 12.05% | 1.69% | 0.73% | 29.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $102.2M | 12.02% | 0.92% | 0.72% | 29.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $101.0M | 11.98% | 0.86% | 0.86% | 30.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $98.4M | 12.14% | 0.93% | 0.93% | 31.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $95.3M | 12.31% | 1.06% | 1.01% | 33.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 55 | $92.0M | 12.39% | 2.97% | 0.63% | 35.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $89.2M | 12.61% | 2.91% | 1.11% | 37.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $88.5M | 12.45% | 2.16% | 1.09% | 37.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $87.3M | 12.36% | 2.00% | 1.14% | 38.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glendale Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $102.7M | 12.6% | 0.29% | vs |
| Lassen County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Susanville, CA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $107.5M | 13.6% | 0.49% | vs |
| Kaiperm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Walnut Creek, CA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $108.4M | 9.3% | 0.05% | vs |
| Rancho Federal Credit UnionCredit union Downey, CA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $108.8M | 8.6% | 0.47% | vs |
| First California Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $109.7M | 10.6% | 0.98% | vs |
| Santa Ana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Ana, CA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $111.6M | 13.5% | 0.06% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Marin County Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Marin County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15659). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.6% of shares and deposits ($6.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.05%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Marin County Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 15659
- RSSD ID
- 472483
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1963
- Headquarters
- 30 N. San Pedro Rd. #115, San Rafael, CA 94903
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Marin County Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Marin County Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Marin County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15659). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Marin County Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.