Headquartered in Susanville, California, Lassen County Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $107.5M in total assets and $92.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1966.
Lassen County Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 79 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 76% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 62nd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 57% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (39/100, 0.47%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (81 → 79), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 82 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 81 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 81 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.59% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.49% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.47% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $107.5M | 13.59% | 0.49% | 0.47% | 57.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 81 | $109.3M | 13.23% | 0.07% | 0.41% | 54.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $108.0M | 13.30% | 0.00% | 0.12% | 59.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $107.6M | 13.29% | 0.00% | 0.10% | 59.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 81 | $103.0M | 13.86% | 0.05% | 0.12% | 60.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $105.1M | 13.56% | 0.00% | 0.08% | 61.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $103.0M | 13.81% | 0.00% | 0.13% | 60.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $101.8M | 13.94% | 0.00% | 0.14% | 61.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 82 | $102.3M | 13.87% | 0.02% | 0.20% | 56.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kaiperm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Walnut Creek, CA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $108.4M | 9.3% | 0.05% | vs |
| Rancho Federal Credit UnionCredit union Downey, CA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $108.8M | 8.6% | 0.47% | vs |
| First California Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $109.7M | 10.6% | 0.98% | vs |
| Marin County Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Rafael, CA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $103.5M | 12.1% | 1.69% | vs |
| Santa Ana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Ana, CA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $111.6M | 13.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| Glendale Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $102.7M | 12.6% | 0.29% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Lassen County Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Lassen County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #17232). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.2% of shares and deposits ($4.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.59%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Lassen County Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Susanville, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Lassen County Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 17232
- RSSD ID
- 256281
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1966
- Headquarters
- 2605 Riverside Dr, Susanville, CA 96130
- Employees
- 13
Quick answers
Lassen County Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Lassen County Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Lassen County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #17232). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Lassen County Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Lassen County Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Susanville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra Central Credit UnionCredit union Yuba City, CA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 10.0% | 0.55% | vs |
| Plumas BankBank Quincy, CA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $2.3B | 11.8% | 1.55% | vs |
| The Golden 1 Credit UnionCredit union Sacramento, CA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $22.2B | 9.9% | 0.80% | vs |
| U.S. Bank National AssociationBank Cincinnati, OH | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $705.6B | 9.5% | 1.45% | vs |