Santa Ana Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #24520) is based in Santa Ana, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $111.6M in total assets and $95.7M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Santa Ana Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 90 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 95% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 13th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (99/100, 0.3%); earnings contributes the least (81/100, 1.52%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (88 → 90), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 88 |
| Q3 2025 | 88 |
| Q4 2025 | 88 |
| Q1 2026 | 89 |
| Q2 2026 | 90 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.06% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.46% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.52% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 90 | $111.6M | 13.47% | 0.06% | 1.52% | 70.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 89 | $112.5M | 12.99% | 0.00% | 1.53% | 68.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 88 | $108.9M | 13.02% | 0.00% | 1.38% | 68.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $105.6M | 13.08% | 0.05% | 1.42% | 68.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 88 | $106.4M | 12.66% | 0.01% | 1.46% | 66.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $107.0M | 12.21% | 1.13% | 1.37% | 65.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $101.9M | 12.45% | 0.30% | 1.59% | 66.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $104.3M | 11.56% | 0.18% | 0.77% | 64.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $102.5M | 11.55% | 0.00% | 0.74% | 65.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First California Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $109.7M | 10.6% | 0.98% | vs |
| Rancho Federal Credit UnionCredit union Downey, CA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $108.8M | 8.6% | 0.47% | vs |
| Kaiperm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Walnut Creek, CA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $108.4M | 9.3% | 0.05% | vs |
| Lassen County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Susanville, CA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $107.5M | 13.6% | 0.49% | vs |
| LA Loma Federal Credit UnionCredit union Loma Linda, CA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $116.6M | 9.7% | 0.22% | vs |
| Smw 104 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $117.9M | 12.7% | 0.32% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Santa Ana Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Santa Ana Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24520). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.3% of shares and deposits ($4.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.47%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Santa Ana Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Santa Ana, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Santa Ana Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24520
- RSSD ID
- 315898
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1950
- Headquarters
- 800 W Santa Ana Blvd, Santa Ana, CA 92701
- Employees
- 16
Quick answers
Santa Ana Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Santa Ana Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Santa Ana Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24520). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Santa Ana Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Santa Ana Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Santa Ana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Bank and Trust CompanyBank Irvine, CA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $266.1M | 79.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Long Beach Firemen S Credit UnionCredit union Long Beach, CA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $201.5M | 29.4% | 0.02% | vs |
| California International Bank, N.A.Bank Westminster, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $120.9M | 13.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Certified Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $925.3M | 20.7% | 0.37% | vs |
| American Plus Bank, N.A.Bank Arcadia, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $935.0M | 16.5% | 0.04% | vs |