TellerScore

Maun Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #24925) is based in Kendall Park, New Jersey. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $3.0M in total assets and $2.6M in member shares and deposits.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Maun Federal Credit Union scores 60/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 22% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 126 credit unions headquartered in New Jersey, it ranks 91st. Its strongest component is capital cushion (91/100; 14.14%), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -2.06%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion91/100
Net worth ratio: 14.14%
Loan quality55/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.36%
Earnings0/100
Return on assets (annualized): -2.06%
Funding & liquidity67/100
Loans ÷ shares: 93.6% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage85/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 7.32%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 23 points (83 → 60), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 45 points.

TellerScore
607692Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202492
Q3 202492
Q4 202490
Q1 202578
Q2 202583
Q3 202579
Q4 202568
Q1 202665
Q2 202660
Net worth ratio
7.00%15.63%24.26%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202424.26%
Q3 202423.40%
Q4 202421.36%
Q1 202519.79%
Q2 202517.15%
Q3 202516.85%
Q4 202516.77%
Q1 202614.53%
Q2 202614.14%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%0.68%1.36%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.00%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20251.06%
Q1 20261.32%
Q2 20261.36%
Return on assets
-2.06%-0.24%1.59%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.59%
Q3 20241.48%
Q4 20240.95%
Q1 2025-0.83%
Q2 20250.08%
Q3 2025-0.40%
Q4 2025-0.25%
Q1 2026-0.06%
Q2 2026-2.06%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202660$3.0M14.14%1.36%-2.06%93.6%
Q1 202665$3.1M14.53%1.32%-0.06%90.7%
Q4 202568$2.7M16.77%1.06%-0.25%87.5%
Q3 202579$2.7M16.85%0.00%-0.40%74.8%
Q2 202583$2.7M17.15%0.00%0.08%69.8%
Q1 202578$2.3M19.79%0.00%-0.83%73.2%
Q4 202490$2.2M21.36%0.00%0.95%71.3%
Q3 202492$2.0M23.40%0.00%1.48%88.4%
Q2 202492$1.9M24.26%0.00%1.59%90.8%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio14.14%
49th
Problem loans1.36%
31st
Net charge-offs0.00%
77th
Return on assets-2.06%
3rd
Loans to deposits93.6%
6th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves1.00%
83rd
Texas ratio7.3%
20th

Similar-size credit unions in New Jersey

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
New Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newark, NJ81 out of 100, Strong$3.1M13.3%0.00%vs
Public Service E.D. Trenton Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mercerville, NJ89 out of 100, Very strong$2.6M49.9%0.00%vs
Metrex Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kenilworth, NJ62 out of 100, Moderate$3.6M36.2%2.33%vs
Gaf Linden Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parsippany, NJ80 out of 100, Strong$3.9M18.1%0.00%vs
Clifton NJ Postal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clifton, NJ59 out of 100, Moderate$2.1M52.2%6.71%vs
Bayonne City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bayonne, NJ79 out of 100, Strong$3.9M28.6%0.31%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Maun Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Maun Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24925). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 14.14%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Maun Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
24925
RSSD ID
5655405
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
2021
Headquarters
3250 Route 27, Suite #201, Kendall Park, NJ 08824
Employees
1

Quick answers

Maun Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Maun Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Maun Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24925). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Maun Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.