Headquartered in Austin, Texas, Texas Health Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $134.3M in total assets and $126.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1956.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Texas Health Credit Union scores 66/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 37% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 248th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (97/100; 55% loans-to-deposits, 18% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (28/100; 2.17%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (67 → 66).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.77% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.97% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.65% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $134.3M | 13.77% | 2.17% | 0.65% | 55.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $143.7M | 12.75% | 2.29% | 0.70% | 57.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $144.4M | 12.51% | 2.25% | 0.83% | 59.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $139.3M | 12.87% | 2.01% | 1.02% | 64.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $135.9M | 13.03% | 1.92% | 1.24% | 67.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $133.3M | 13.01% | 1.55% | 1.45% | 70.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $133.0M | 12.68% | 1.97% | 1.19% | 71.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $132.7M | 12.37% | 1.28% | 1.14% | 71.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $132.2M | 12.13% | 1.02% | 1.15% | 72.0% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laredo Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laredo, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $136.6M | 11.3% | 0.35% | vs |
| Eastex Credit UnionCredit union Evadale, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $131.7M | 11.5% | 0.16% | vs |
| Mtcu Credit UnionCredit union Midland, TX | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $137.3M | 12.5% | 0.80% | vs |
| Allied Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arlington, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $137.6M | 12.2% | 0.23% | vs |
| Texoma Educators Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sherman, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $128.1M | 14.8% | 0.96% | vs |
| United Community Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $127.9M | 12.0% | 1.05% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Texas Health Credit Union?
Yes. Texas Health Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67452). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 17.8% of shares and deposits ($22.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.77%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Texas Health Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Austin, TX (1)
- Salt Lake City, UT (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Texas Health Credit Union reported 34 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300WR7Z70C25QD821): 25 originated ($3,865,000 total), 5 denied, and 2 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 15.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Texas Health Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67452
- RSSD ID
- 633798
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1956
- Headquarters
- 4800 Grover Ave, Austin, TX 78756
- Employees
- 18
Quick answers
Texas Health Credit Union: common questions
Is Texas Health Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Texas Health Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67452). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Texas Health Credit Union's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Texas Health Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Austin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pecu Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $431.4M | 14.8% | 0.47% | vs |
| Citizens National BankBank Cameron, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $691.8M | 12.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Falcon International BankBank Laredo, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 13.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lcra Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $20.2M | 16.0% | 0.41% | vs |
| Vatat Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $11.0M | 17.9% | 0.74% | vs |
| The City National Bank of TaylorBank Taylor, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $250.3M | 12.9% | 0.38% | vs |