North Alabama Papermakers Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Stevenson, Alabama, in business for about 51 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $2.2M in total assets and $1.6M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
North Alabama Papermakers Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 77 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 88 credit unions headquartered in Alabama, it ranks 40th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 25.47%); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -0.68%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (71 → 77), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 58 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 88 |
| Q3 2024 | 91 |
| Q4 2024 | 90 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 86 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 22.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 24.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 23.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 25.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 25.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 26.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 27.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 26.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 25.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2026 | -2.38% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.68% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $2.2M | 25.47% | 0.00% | -0.68% | 79.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $2.1M | 26.44% | 0.00% | -2.38% | 84.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 86 | $2.1M | 27.11% | 0.00% | 0.79% | 82.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $2.1M | 26.65% | 1.89% | 0.68% | 77.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $2.1M | 25.57% | 1.74% | 0.50% | 74.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $2.2M | 25.38% | 1.79% | 0.81% | 72.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 90 | $2.3M | 23.96% | 0.32% | 1.29% | 71.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 91 | $2.2M | 24.24% | 0.31% | 1.45% | 75.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 88 | $2.3M | 22.64% | 0.30% | 1.04% | 72.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Alabama
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Federation of Greene County Empl. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eutaw, AL | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2M | 23.1% | 0.08% | vs |
| Nucor Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Payne, AL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2M | 30.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Councill Federal Credit UnionCredit union Normal, AL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $2.8M | 15.7% | 2.43% | vs |
| U S Pipe Bessemer Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bessemer, AL | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $3.1M | 23.0% | 8.36% | vs |
| Andalusia Mills Employees Credit As Federal Credit UnionCredit union Andalusia, AL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $3.2M | 20.5% | 0.35% | vs |
| Nrs Community Development Federal Credit UnionCredit union Birmingham, AL | 21 out of 100, Low | $1.1M | 7.1% | 15.99% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at North Alabama Papermakers Federal Credit Union?
Yes. North Alabama Papermakers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22070). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 25.47%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
North Alabama Papermakers Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Stevenson, AL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- North Alabama Papermakers Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 22070
- RSSD ID
- 961389
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1975
- Headquarters
- PO Box 508, Stevenson, AL 35772
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
North Alabama Papermakers Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is North Alabama Papermakers Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. North Alabama Papermakers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22070). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is North Alabama Papermakers Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does North Alabama Papermakers Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Stevenson
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Jackson Bank, Inc.Bank Stevenson, AL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $444.3M | 14.8% | 0.08% | vs |
| Citizens Community BankBank Winchester, TN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $352.6M | 14.6% | 0.38% | vs |
| Redstone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntsville, AL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $8.6B | 13.9% | 0.70% | vs |
| Ascend Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tullahoma, TN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 14.6% | 0.49% | vs |
| First Southern State BankBank Stevenson, AL | 77 out of 100, Strong | $893.5M | 10.6% | 0.25% | vs |
| First Vision Bank of TennesseeBank Tullahoma, TN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $414.2M | 12.4% | 0.08% | vs |