Penlanco Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, in business for about 88 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $26.9M in total assets and $23.5M in member shares and deposits.
Penlanco Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 77 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 121st. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (98/100, 0.8%); earnings contributes the least (37/100, 0.41%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (74 → 77), mostly because the earnings component improved by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.49% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.15% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.41% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $26.9M | 12.49% | 0.15% | 0.41% | 73.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $28.0M | 11.93% | 0.15% | 0.40% | 70.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $27.4M | 12.08% | 0.38% | 0.24% | 69.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $26.1M | 12.56% | 0.13% | 0.19% | 77.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $26.1M | 12.39% | 0.00% | -0.02% | 75.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $25.9M | 12.56% | 0.01% | 0.06% | 75.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $25.4M | 12.75% | 0.00% | -0.00% | 75.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $25.9M | 12.52% | 0.13% | 0.00% | 74.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $25.5M | 12.67% | 0.00% | -0.07% | 76.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eqt Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $27.1M | 18.0% | 2.21% | vs |
| VA Pittsburgh Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 17.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| Community Connect Federal Credit UnionCredit union Titusville, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $27.4M | 12.7% | 0.59% | vs |
| North East Welch Federal Credit UnionCredit union North East, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $26.0M | 16.8% | 1.37% | vs |
| Butler County Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Butler, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $28.9M | 13.8% | 1.85% | vs |
| Paac Transit Division Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $29.2M | 17.6% | 2.04% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Penlanco Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Penlanco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2834). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.4% of shares and deposits ($1.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.49%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Penlanco Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 2834
- RSSD ID
- 907275
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1938
- Headquarters
- 20E East Roseville Rd, Lancaster, PA 17601
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Penlanco Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Penlanco Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Penlanco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2834). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Penlanco Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.