North East Welch Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in North East, Pennsylvania, in business for about 73 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $26.0M in total assets and $21.4M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
North East Welch Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 82 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 70% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 86th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.84%); loan quality contributes the least (54/100, 1.37%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (90 → 82), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 23 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 85 |
| Q4 2024 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 90 |
| Q2 2025 | 90 |
| Q3 2025 | 91 |
| Q4 2025 | 94 |
| Q1 2026 | 85 |
| Q2 2026 | 82 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.37% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.44% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 82 | $26.0M | 16.84% | 1.37% | 1.44% | 66.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $25.6M | 16.65% | 0.85% | 1.22% | 66.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 94 | $24.5M | 17.07% | 0.54% | 2.00% | 67.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 91 | $23.6M | 17.17% | 0.79% | 2.04% | 72.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 90 | $24.1M | 16.35% | 0.99% | 2.04% | 70.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 90 | $24.5M | 15.62% | 1.04% | 2.08% | 66.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $23.6M | 15.66% | 1.41% | 1.48% | 69.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 85 | $23.3M | 15.38% | 0.95% | 1.38% | 69.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $24.0M | 14.58% | 1.80% | 1.32% | 59.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VA Pittsburgh Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 17.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| Penlanco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lancaster, PA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $26.9M | 12.5% | 0.15% | vs |
| Eqt Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $27.1M | 18.0% | 2.21% | vs |
| Community Connect Federal Credit UnionCredit union Titusville, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $27.4M | 12.7% | 0.59% | vs |
| N.F.G. #2 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Warren, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $24.2M | 15.7% | 1.28% | vs |
| Honeywell Philadelphia Div Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ft Washington, PA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $24.0M | 8.4% | 0.79% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at North East Welch Federal Credit Union?
Yes. North East Welch Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8687). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.8% of shares and deposits ($181K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.84%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
North East Welch Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- North East, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- North East Welch Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 8687
- RSSD ID
- 290182
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- PO Box 597, North East, PA 16428
- Employees
- 10
Quick answers
North East Welch Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is North East Welch Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. North East Welch Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8687). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is North East Welch Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does North East Welch Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near North East
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Locomotive & Control Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $20.3M | 26.1% | 0.71% | vs |
| Erie Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $2.5M | 26.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lake Shore BankBank Dunkirk, NY | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $735.9M | 17.4% | 0.25% | vs |
| Corry Federal Credit UnionCredit union Corry, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $115.9M | 12.5% | 0.15% | vs |
| Erie Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $10.0M | 13.9% | 0.31% | vs |
| Tri State Rail Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $19.9M | 20.0% | 0.50% | vs |