Headquartered in Plano, Texas, Redeemer Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $5.4M in total assets and $3.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. Its charter dates back to 2015.
Redeemer Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 59 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 20% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 303rd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 27.53%); loan quality contributes the least (8/100, 2.75%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (53 → 59), mostly because the earnings component improved by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 56 |
| Q4 2024 | 55 |
| Q1 2025 | 50 |
| Q2 2025 | 53 |
| Q3 2025 | 54 |
| Q4 2025 | 54 |
| Q1 2026 | 60 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 24.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 32.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 32.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 30.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 30.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 32.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 31.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 29.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 27.53% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 4.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.48% |
| Q2 2025 | -4.26% |
| Q3 2025 | -2.62% |
| Q4 2025 | -2.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.04% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $5.4M | 27.53% | 2.75% | -0.04% | 41.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 60 | $5.1M | 29.37% | 3.08% | 0.32% | 43.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 54 | $4.8M | 31.52% | 4.18% | -2.08% | 50.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 54 | $4.7M | 32.53% | 5.88% | -2.62% | 55.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 53 | $5.0M | 30.28% | 3.99% | -4.26% | 46.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 50 | $5.3M | 30.36% | 13.43% | -0.48% | 41.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 55 | $5.0M | 32.23% | 10.14% | 0.04% | 51.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 56 | $5.0M | 32.74% | 9.31% | 0.53% | 50.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $6.8M | 24.54% | 7.74% | 1.39% | 35.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pampa Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Pampa, TX | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $5.4M | 14.1% | 1.63% | vs |
| Port of Houston Warehouse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $5.4M | 21.6% | 0.52% | vs |
| S.T.E.C. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Nursery, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $5.5M | 30.9% | 0.44% | vs |
| Frio County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pearsall, TX | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $5.3M | 37.4% | 0.63% | vs |
| Farmers Branch City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Farmers Branch, TX | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $5.2M | 19.9% | 6.74% | vs |
| South Texas Regional Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laredo, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $5.7M | 15.5% | 0.15% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Redeemer Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Redeemer Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24867). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 18.8% of shares and deposits ($738K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 27.53%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Redeemer Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24867
- RSSD ID
- 4935191
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 2015
- Headquarters
- 4160 W Spring Creek Pkwy, Suite 250, Plano, TX 75024
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Redeemer Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Redeemer Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Redeemer Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24867). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Redeemer Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.