TellerScore

Headquartered in Farmers Branch, Texas, Farmers Branch City Employees Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $5.2M in total assets and $4.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1970.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Farmers Branch City Employees Federal Credit Union scores 57/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 17% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 323rd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 19.85%), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 6.74%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 19.85%
Loan quality0/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 6.74%
Earnings24/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.10%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 44.8% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage76/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 12.08%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (59 → 57), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component weakened by 9 points.

TellerScore
516170Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202451
Q3 202456
Q4 202470
Q1 202552
Q2 202559
Q3 202557
Q4 202556
Q1 202665
Q2 202657
Net worth ratio
7.00%14.16%21.32%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202420.37%
Q3 202421.09%
Q4 202421.32%
Q1 202520.91%
Q2 202520.40%
Q3 202520.90%
Q4 202520.65%
Q1 202620.41%
Q2 202619.85%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
3.89%8.71%13.52%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 202413.52%
Q3 20249.22%
Q4 202410.32%
Q1 20259.20%
Q2 20253.89%
Q3 20258.03%
Q4 202511.39%
Q1 20265.62%
Q2 20266.74%
Return on assets
-0.54%0.62%1.79%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.25%
Q3 20240.13%
Q4 20241.79%
Q1 2025-0.54%
Q2 20250.19%
Q3 20250.13%
Q4 20250.11%
Q1 20261.03%
Q2 20260.10%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202657$5.2M19.85%6.74%0.10%44.8%
Q1 202665$5.1M20.41%5.62%1.03%44.4%
Q4 202556$5.0M20.65%11.39%0.11%45.6%
Q3 202557$4.9M20.90%8.03%0.13%48.6%
Q2 202559$5.1M20.40%3.89%0.19%50.4%
Q1 202552$4.9M20.91%9.20%-0.54%44.9%
Q4 202470$4.8M21.32%10.32%1.79%50.2%
Q3 202456$4.9M21.09%9.22%0.13%52.9%
Q2 202451$5.0M20.37%13.52%-0.25%58.0%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio19.85%
76th
Problem loans6.74%
4th
Net charge-offs1.29%
10th
Return on assets0.10%
23rd
Loans to deposits44.8%
72nd
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.46%
77th
Texas ratio12.1%
10th

Similar-size credit unions in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Moore County Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dumas, TX62 out of 100, Moderate$5.1M12.4%1.92%vs
Frio County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pearsall, TX67 out of 100, Moderate$5.3M37.4%0.63%vs
Corpus Christi S.P. Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX50 out of 100, Below average$5.0M13.8%4.13%vs
Port of Houston Warehouse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX96 out of 100, Very strong$5.4M21.6%0.52%vs
Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX92 out of 100, Very strong$5.0M26.8%0.93%vs
Pampa Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Pampa, TX68 out of 100, Moderate$5.4M14.1%1.63%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Farmers Branch City Employees Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Farmers Branch City Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20303). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 19.85%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Farmers Branch City Employees Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Farmers Branch City Employees Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
20303
RSSD ID
57488
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1970
Headquarters
13515 Bee St Ste 400, Farmers Branch, TX 75234
Employees
3

Quick answers

Farmers Branch City Employees Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Farmers Branch City Employees Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Farmers Branch City Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20303). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Farmers Branch City Employees Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

57 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Farmers Branch City Employees Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Farmers Branch

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Baton Rouge City Parish Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA96 out of 100, Very strong$58.2M22.0%0.33%vs
Lakeside BankBank Rockwall, TX92 out of 100, Very strong$389.2M14.4%0.00%vs
Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX92 out of 100, Very strong$5.0M26.8%0.93%vs
Metro Medical Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX91 out of 100, Very strong$82.7M17.9%0.66%vs
The State Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV90 out of 100, Very strong$95.3M19.1%0.25%vs
Safe 1 Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA90 out of 100, Very strong$1.2B16.0%0.37%vs