Headquartered in Nursery, Texas, S.T.E.C. Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $5.5M in total assets and $3.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1968.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, S.T.E.C. Federal Credit Union scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 62% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 133rd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 30.91%), and its lowest is earnings (39/100; 0.48%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (87 → 79), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 56 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 88 |
| Q3 2024 | 87 |
| Q4 2024 | 87 |
| Q1 2025 | 83 |
| Q2 2025 | 87 |
| Q3 2025 | 87 |
| Q4 2025 | 89 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 25.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 26.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 27.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 28.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 29.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 29.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 30.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 30.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 30.91% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.82% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.48% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $5.5M | 30.91% | 0.44% | 0.48% | 93.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $5.6M | 30.27% | 0.88% | -0.52% | 98.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 89 | $5.5M | 30.81% | 0.39% | 1.82% | 104.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 87 | $5.6M | 29.64% | 0.55% | 1.87% | 108.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 87 | $5.6M | 29.54% | 0.55% | 1.86% | 113.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 83 | $5.7M | 28.30% | 0.54% | 1.42% | 108.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 87 | $5.9M | 27.13% | 0.46% | 1.72% | 105.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 87 | $5.9M | 26.51% | 0.50% | 1.73% | 101.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 88 | $6.0M | 25.83% | 0.42% | 1.61% | 93.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redeemer Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plano, TX | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $5.4M | 27.5% | 2.75% | vs |
| Pampa Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Pampa, TX | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $5.4M | 14.1% | 1.63% | vs |
| Port of Houston Warehouse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $5.4M | 21.6% | 0.52% | vs |
| Frio County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pearsall, TX | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $5.3M | 37.4% | 0.63% | vs |
| South Texas Regional Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laredo, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $5.7M | 15.5% | 0.15% | vs |
| Farmers Branch City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Farmers Branch, TX | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $5.2M | 19.9% | 6.74% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at S.T.E.C. Federal Credit Union?
Yes. S.T.E.C. Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #18816). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.2% of shares and deposits ($236K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 30.91%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
S.T.E.C. Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Nursery, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- S.T.E.C. Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 18816
- RSSD ID
- 789181
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1968
- Headquarters
- Po Box 151, Nursery, TX 77976
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
S.T.E.C. Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is S.T.E.C. Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. S.T.E.C. Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #18816). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is S.T.E.C. Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does S.T.E.C. Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Nursery
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port of Houston Warehouse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $5.4M | 21.6% | 0.52% | vs |
| Victoria Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Victoria, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $18.0M | 33.0% | 0.08% | vs |
| NewFirst National BankBank El Campo, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $934.9M | 12.5% | 0.21% | vs |
| Cal-Com Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Lavaca, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $225.8M | 12.5% | 0.09% | vs |
| Victoria Federal Credit UnionCredit union Victoria, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $9.4M | 12.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| Victoria City-County Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Victoria, TX | 80 out of 100, Strong | $7.0M | 14.7% | 0.06% | vs |