Riverfork Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Grand Forks, North Dakota, in business for about 67 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $31.2M in total assets and $26.7M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices across 3 states.
Riverfork Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 78 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 59% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 29 credit unions headquartered in North Dakota, it ranks 11th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 46% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (39/100, 0.48%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 12 points (66 → 78), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 41 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 58 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 57 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.91% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.70% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.48% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $31.2M | 13.91% | 0.70% | 0.48% | 45.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $31.0M | 14.26% | 1.27% | 0.38% | 47.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $31.6M | 13.77% | 1.73% | 0.94% | 48.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $31.1M | 13.58% | 1.48% | 0.80% | 50.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $30.2M | 13.74% | 1.92% | 0.37% | 53.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 57 | $29.9M | 13.72% | 2.16% | -0.58% | 55.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $28.7M | 14.01% | 2.49% | 0.80% | 59.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 58 | $28.4M | 13.89% | 3.31% | 0.62% | 59.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $28.3M | 13.57% | 3.08% | 1.34% | 60.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in North Dakota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postal Family Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fargo, ND | 74 out of 100, Strong | $30.2M | 10.5% | 0.19% | vs |
| Area Community Credit UnionCredit union Grand Forks, ND | 72 out of 100, Strong | $27.7M | 18.8% | 1.54% | vs |
| Lamoure Credit UnionCredit union Lamoure, ND | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $38.8M | 18.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Northern Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grand Forks, ND | 84 out of 100, Strong | $20.3M | 13.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| Med Park Credit UnionCredit union Grand Forks, ND | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $18.1M | 16.5% | 0.04% | vs |
| University Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grand Forks, ND | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $46.1M | 14.4% | 0.72% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Riverfork Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Riverfork Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13067). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.3% of shares and deposits ($876K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.91%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Riverfork Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
- Grand Forks, ND (2)
- Flint, MI (1)
- Salt Lake City, UT (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Riverfork Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 13067
- RSSD ID
- 931681
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1959
- Headquarters
- 711 N Washington St, Grand Forks, ND 58203
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Riverfork Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Riverfork Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Riverfork Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13067). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Riverfork Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Riverfork Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 3 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Grand Forks
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grand Forks, ND | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $46.1M | 14.4% | 0.72% | vs |
| Med Park Credit UnionCredit union Grand Forks, ND | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $18.1M | 16.5% | 0.04% | vs |
| Northern Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grand Forks, ND | 84 out of 100, Strong | $20.3M | 13.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| Northern Sts Pwr Company Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grand Forks, ND | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.5M | 10.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| First State BankBank Buxton, ND | 75 out of 100, Strong | $424.2M | 9.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| KodaBankBank Drayton, ND | 75 out of 100, Strong | $559.8M | 10.3% | 0.30% | vs |