Northern Valley Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #1344) is based in Grand Forks, North Dakota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $20.3M in total assets and $17.5M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Northern Valley Federal Credit Union scores 84/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 75% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 29 credit unions headquartered in North Dakota, it ranks 7th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (100/100; 0.2%), and its lowest is earnings (55/100; 0.89%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (84 → 84).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 88 |
| Q3 2024 | 88 |
| Q4 2024 | 89 |
| Q1 2025 | 83 |
| Q2 2025 | 84 |
| Q3 2025 | 84 |
| Q4 2025 | 84 |
| Q1 2026 | 85 |
| Q2 2026 | 84 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.89% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 84 | $20.3M | 13.25% | 0.04% | 0.89% | 69.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $18.5M | 14.34% | 0.24% | 0.98% | 77.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 84 | $20.4M | 12.75% | 0.10% | 1.07% | 69.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 84 | $20.0M | 12.79% | 0.03% | 1.13% | 73.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | $19.8M | 12.66% | 0.04% | 1.20% | 75.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 83 | $19.4M | 12.55% | 0.01% | 1.03% | 75.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 89 | $19.2M | 12.44% | 0.07% | 1.95% | 76.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 88 | $18.7M | 12.48% | 0.08% | 2.30% | 82.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 88 | $18.8M | 12.14% | 0.00% | 2.83% | 79.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in North Dakota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Med Park Credit UnionCredit union Grand Forks, ND | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $18.1M | 16.5% | 0.04% | vs |
| Minot Area Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Minot, ND | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $14.8M | 9.0% | 0.06% | vs |
| Fargo VA Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fargo, ND | 84 out of 100, Strong | $14.1M | 12.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cce Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fargo, ND | 72 out of 100, Strong | $14.0M | 18.5% | 3.34% | vs |
| Area Community Credit UnionCredit union Grand Forks, ND | 72 out of 100, Strong | $27.7M | 18.8% | 1.54% | vs |
| Postal Family Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fargo, ND | 74 out of 100, Strong | $30.2M | 10.5% | 0.19% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Northern Valley Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Northern Valley Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1344). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.5% of shares and deposits ($605K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.25%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Northern Valley Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Grand Forks, ND (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Northern Valley Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 1344
- RSSD ID
- 484374
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 3030 Demers Ave, Grand Forks, ND 58201
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Northern Valley Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Northern Valley Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Northern Valley Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1344). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Northern Valley Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Northern Valley Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Grand Forks
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grand Forks, ND | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $46.1M | 14.4% | 0.72% | vs |
| Med Park Credit UnionCredit union Grand Forks, ND | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $18.1M | 16.5% | 0.04% | vs |
| Riverfork Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grand Forks, ND | 78 out of 100, Strong | $31.2M | 13.9% | 0.70% | vs |
| Northern Sts Pwr Company Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grand Forks, ND | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.5M | 10.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| KodaBankBank Drayton, ND | 75 out of 100, Strong | $559.8M | 10.3% | 0.30% | vs |
| First State BankBank Buxton, ND | 75 out of 100, Strong | $424.2M | 9.8% | 0.00% | vs |