Shell Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #1941) is based in Deer Park, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $2.1B in total assets and $1.7B in member shares and deposits and 9 offices.
Shell Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 79 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 86% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 126th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (91/100, 4.7%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (71/100, 89% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (76 → 79), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 4 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 76 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.39% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.71% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.40% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $2.1B | 13.39% | 0.71% | 1.40% | 89.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $2.0B | 13.16% | 0.79% | 1.23% | 88.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $2.0B | 13.26% | 0.96% | 1.23% | 90.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $1.9B | 13.26% | 0.90% | 1.16% | 92.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $1.9B | 13.07% | 0.84% | 1.32% | 90.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $1.9B | 12.86% | 0.78% | 0.86% | 89.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $1.8B | 13.06% | 0.91% | 1.30% | 93.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $1.8B | 12.37% | 0.86% | 1.05% | 92.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $1.8B | 12.17% | 0.77% | 1.00% | 91.9% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Trust Credit UnionCredit union Mansfield, TX | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $2.1B | 10.6% | 0.94% | vs |
| Datcu Credit UnionCredit union Denton, TX | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.8B | 17.2% | 0.13% | vs |
| Advancial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 43 out of 100, Below average | $2.4B | 8.0% | 1.33% | vs |
| United Heritage Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 9.9% | 1.22% | vs |
| Firstlight Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Paso, TX | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.6B | 10.3% | 0.48% | vs |
| Red River Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Texarkana, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 13.9% | 0.94% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Shell Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Shell Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1941). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.6% of shares and deposits ($116.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.39%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
9 locations
Branches
Shell Federal Credit Union lists 9 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Deer Park, TX (2)
- Pasadena, TX (2)
- Cypress, TX (1)
- Houston, TX (1)
- Katy, TX (1)
- La Porte, TX (1)
- Tomball, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Shell Federal Credit Union reported 1,641 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300CYYO0YQ3EVCV77): 755 originated ($97,475,000 total), 688 denied, and 187 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 47.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Shell Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 1941
- RSSD ID
- 74579
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- PO Box 578, Deer Park, TX 77536
- Employees
- 476
Quick answers
Shell Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Shell Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Shell Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1941). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Shell Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Shell Federal Credit Union have?
9 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Deer Park
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Local 24 Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, TX | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $13.6M | 21.0% | 0.26% | vs |
| Port of Houston Warehouse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $5.4M | 21.6% | 0.52% | vs |
| Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $17.1M | 20.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| City of Deer Park Federal Credit UnionCredit union Deer Park, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.3M | 21.7% | 0.01% | vs |
| Ila 1351 Federal Credit UnionCredit union La Porte, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $17.3M | 17.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0M | 26.8% | 0.93% | vs |