Light Commerce Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Houston, Texas, in business for about 22 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $5.0M in total assets and $3.6M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Light Commerce Credit Union scores 92/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 92% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 32nd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 26.81%), and its lowest is loan quality (69/100; 0.93%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 12 points (80 → 92), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 46 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 93 |
| Q3 2024 | 95 |
| Q4 2024 | 89 |
| Q1 2025 | 91 |
| Q2 2025 | 80 |
| Q3 2025 | 89 |
| Q4 2025 | 85 |
| Q1 2026 | 86 |
| Q2 2026 | 92 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 23.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 22.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 22.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 21.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 20.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 20.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 18.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 25.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 26.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.93% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.37% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 92 | $5.0M | 26.81% | 0.93% | 2.37% | 62.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 86 | $5.2M | 25.35% | 1.62% | 2.73% | 62.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 85 | $6.8M | 18.92% | 1.59% | 2.91% | 44.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 89 | $6.0M | 20.21% | 1.31% | 2.89% | 54.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 80 | $5.9M | 20.20% | 2.31% | 3.36% | 59.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 91 | $5.3M | 21.30% | 0.63% | 3.56% | 82.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 89 | $4.9M | 22.09% | 0.73% | 2.38% | 88.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 95 | $4.8M | 22.38% | 0.00% | 3.04% | 94.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 93 | $4.4M | 23.09% | 0.00% | 2.53% | 110.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi S.P. Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 50 out of 100, Below average | $5.0M | 13.8% | 4.13% | vs |
| Moore County Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dumas, TX | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $5.1M | 12.4% | 1.92% | vs |
| Natural Resources Conservation Serv Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Worth, TX | 54 out of 100, Below average | $4.9M | 24.0% | 3.05% | vs |
| Farmers Branch City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Farmers Branch, TX | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $5.2M | 19.9% | 6.74% | vs |
| Frio County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pearsall, TX | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $5.3M | 37.4% | 0.63% | vs |
| Port of Houston Warehouse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $5.4M | 21.6% | 0.52% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Light Commerce Credit Union?
Yes. Light Commerce Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68529). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.4% of shares and deposits ($14K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 26.81%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Light Commerce Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Fort Worth, TX (1)
- Houston, TX (1)
- Memphis, TN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Light Commerce Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68529
- RSSD ID
- 3235401
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 2004
- Headquarters
- P O Box 670494, Houston, TX 77267
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Light Commerce Credit Union: common questions
Is Light Commerce Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Light Commerce Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68529). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Light Commerce Credit Union's TellerScore?
92 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Light Commerce Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Houston
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Local 24 Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, TX | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $13.6M | 21.0% | 0.26% | vs |
| Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $17.1M | 20.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Port of Houston Warehouse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $5.4M | 21.6% | 0.52% | vs |
| Ila 1351 Federal Credit UnionCredit union La Porte, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $17.3M | 17.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| City of Deer Park Federal Credit UnionCredit union Deer Park, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.3M | 21.7% | 0.01% | vs |
| F a a Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cordova, TN | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $131.1M | 18.6% | 0.87% | vs |