Headquartered in Mansfield, Texas, Texas Trust Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $2.1B in total assets and $1.7B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 22 offices. Its charter dates back to 1936.
Texas Trust Credit Union has a TellerScore of 62 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 30% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 277th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (85/100, 7.3%); earnings contributes the least (44/100, 0.60%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (58 → 62), mostly because the earnings component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 57 |
| Q2 2025 | 58 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 60 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.55% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.94% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.60% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $2.1B | 10.55% | 0.94% | 0.60% | 91.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $2.1B | 10.62% | 0.92% | 0.59% | 90.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $2.1B | 10.47% | 1.11% | 0.61% | 89.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $2.0B | 10.37% | 1.05% | 0.44% | 90.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 58 | $2.0B | 10.33% | 1.02% | 0.37% | 91.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 57 | $2.0B | 10.17% | 0.92% | 0.16% | 89.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $2.0B | 10.34% | 0.90% | 0.33% | 91.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $2.0B | 10.05% | 0.60% | 0.18% | 91.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $2.0B | 10.14% | 0.49% | 0.19% | 93.5% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shell Federal Credit UnionCredit union Deer Park, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 13.4% | 0.71% | vs |
| Advancial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 43 out of 100, Below average | $2.4B | 8.0% | 1.33% | vs |
| Datcu Credit UnionCredit union Denton, TX | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.8B | 17.2% | 0.13% | vs |
| United Heritage Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 9.9% | 1.22% | vs |
| Austin Telco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 78 out of 100, Strong | $2.5B | 14.0% | 0.35% | vs |
| Texans Credit UnionCredit union Richardson, TX | 70 out of 100, Strong | $2.6B | 11.1% | 0.69% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Texas Trust Credit Union?
Yes. Texas Trust Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68434). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.7% of shares and deposits ($130.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.55%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
22 locations
Branches
Texas Trust Credit Union lists 22 offices in 14 cities. Most locations:
- Arlington, TX (5)
- Grand Prairie, TX (3)
- Mansfield, TX (2)
- San Angelo, TX (2)
- Athens, TX (1)
- Bedford, TX (1)
- Cedar Hill, TX (1)
- Desoto, TX (1)
- Flower Mound, TX (1)
- Fort Worth, TX (1)
- Hurst, TX (1)
- Irving, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Texas Trust Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68434
- RSSD ID
- 482277
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- PO Box 2260, Mansfield, TX 76063
- Employees
- 334
Quick answers
Texas Trust Credit Union: common questions
Is Texas Trust Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Texas Trust Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68434). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Texas Trust Credit Union's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Texas Trust Credit Union have?
22 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mansfield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellis County Teachers and Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waxahachie, TX | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $18.5M | 20.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Fort Worth City Credit UnionCredit union Fort Worth, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $336.8M | 13.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0M | 26.8% | 0.93% | vs |
| Lakeside BankBank Rockwall, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $389.2M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Metro Medical Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $82.7M | 17.9% | 0.66% | vs |
| First National Bank of BurlesonBank Burleson, TX | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $250.8M | 12.6% | 0.00% | vs |