Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit Union (NCUA charter #67963) is based in Corpus Christi, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $17.1M in total assets and $14.1M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit Union has a TellerScore of 96 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 97% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 12th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 20.25%); earnings contributes the least (81/100, 1.53%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (97 → 96).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 99 |
| Q3 2024 | 98 |
| Q4 2024 | 97 |
| Q1 2025 | 93 |
| Q2 2025 | 97 |
| Q3 2025 | 98 |
| Q4 2025 | 95 |
| Q1 2026 | 93 |
| Q2 2026 | 96 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 20.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 19.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 19.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 20.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 20.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 20.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 20.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 20.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.53% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 96 | $17.1M | 20.25% | 0.00% | 1.53% | 61.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 93 | $16.6M | 20.45% | 0.00% | 1.16% | 64.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 95 | $16.6M | 20.17% | 0.05% | 1.50% | 64.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 98 | $16.5M | 20.25% | 0.00% | 1.90% | 65.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 97 | $16.0M | 20.30% | 0.11% | 1.81% | 65.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 93 | $16.4M | 19.22% | 0.06% | 1.31% | 63.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 97 | $15.8M | 19.70% | 0.19% | 1.87% | 66.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 98 | $15.4M | 20.34% | 0.11% | 2.69% | 66.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 99 | $15.3M | 19.84% | 0.05% | 2.68% | 66.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midland Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Midland, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $17.1M | 14.9% | 0.44% | vs |
| Ila 1351 Federal Credit UnionCredit union La Porte, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $17.3M | 17.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Marshall T & P Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marshall, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $17.4M | 17.9% | 1.04% | vs |
| Cowboy Country Federal Credit UnionCredit union Premont, TX | 46 out of 100, Below average | $16.8M | 14.8% | 6.70% | vs |
| Southern Star Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $17.7M | 13.2% | 1.87% | vs |
| Victoria Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Victoria, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $18.0M | 33.0% | 0.08% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit Union?
Yes. Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67963). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.5% of shares and deposits ($65K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 20.25%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Corpus Christi, TX (1)
- Houston, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67963
- RSSD ID
- 618094
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1931
- Headquarters
- PO Box 4545, Corpus Christi, TX 78469
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit Union: common questions
Is Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67963). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?
96 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Corpus Christi
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First State Bank of OdemBank Odem, TX | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $212.6M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Members First Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $183.2M | 24.0% | 1.04% | vs |
| Synergy Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $334.2M | 15.8% | 0.29% | vs |
| Nce Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $5.9M | 20.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| ValueBank TexasBank Corpus Christi, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $303.6M | 12.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Rally Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 14.0% | 0.75% | vs |