TellerScore

Headquartered in Blytheville, Arkansas, Success Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $217.7M in total assets and $183.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. Its charter dates back to 1959.

Success Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 89 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 94% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 46 credit unions headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 6th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 15.16%); loan quality contributes the least (77/100, 0.69%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 15.16%
Loan quality77/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.69%
Earnings83/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.58%
Funding & liquidity90/100
Loans ÷ shares: 69.8% · 1.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage94/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 2.95%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (85 → 89), mostly because the earnings component improved by 22 points.

TellerScore
788489Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202481
Q3 202478
Q4 202482
Q1 202578
Q2 202585
Q3 202586
Q4 202585
Q1 202686
Q2 202689
Net worth ratio
7.00%11.08%15.16%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202414.13%
Q3 202414.19%
Q4 202414.74%
Q1 202513.92%
Q2 202513.95%
Q3 202514.44%
Q4 202514.90%
Q1 202614.75%
Q2 202615.16%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.33%0.64%0.94%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.53%
Q3 20240.91%
Q4 20240.73%
Q1 20250.64%
Q2 20250.33%
Q3 20250.55%
Q4 20250.94%
Q1 20260.64%
Q2 20260.69%
Return on assets
0.58%1.08%1.58%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.92%
Q3 20240.92%
Q4 20240.99%
Q1 20250.58%
Q2 20251.04%
Q3 20251.29%
Q4 20251.44%
Q1 20261.20%
Q2 20261.58%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202689$217.7M15.16%0.69%1.58%69.8%
Q1 202686$217.2M14.75%0.64%1.20%68.5%
Q4 202585$210.6M14.90%0.94%1.44%69.7%
Q3 202586$210.5M14.44%0.55%1.29%68.7%
Q2 202585$211.1M13.95%0.33%1.04%68.0%
Q1 202578$206.5M13.92%0.64%0.58%69.3%
Q4 202482$193.1M14.74%0.73%0.99%74.7%
Q3 202478$196.6M14.19%0.91%0.92%74.7%
Q2 202481$194.2M14.13%0.53%0.92%76.2%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio15.16%
86th
Problem loans0.69%
50th
Net charge-offs0.75%
18th
Return on assets1.58%
90th
Loans to deposits69.8%
61st
Uninsured deposits1.4%
94th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio2.9%
62nd

Similar-size credit unions in Arkansas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Mil-Way Federal Credit UnionCredit union Texarkana, AR74 out of 100, Strong$189.6M10.3%0.13%vs
Arkansas Best Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Smith, AR84 out of 100, Strong$144.0M16.3%0.62%vs
Telcoe Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR89 out of 100, Very strong$503.4M20.2%0.12%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Success Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Success Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12808). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 1.4% of shares and deposits ($2.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 15.16%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Success Federal Credit Union reported 70 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300GBMYUTNLY00W24): 61 originated ($6,465,000 total), 6 denied, and 2 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 8.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Success Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
12808
RSSD ID
578282
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1959
Headquarters
Po Box 467, Blytheville, AR 72316
Employees
44

Quick answers

Success Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Success Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Success Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12808). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Success Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.