Headquartered in Texarkana, Arkansas, Mil-Way Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $189.6M in total assets and $168.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1956.
Mil-Way Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 63% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 46 credit unions headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 23rd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 54% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (45/100, 0.62%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (71 → 74), mostly because the earnings component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.30% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.62% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $189.6M | 10.30% | 0.13% | 0.62% | 53.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $190.0M | 10.13% | 0.04% | 0.63% | 53.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $187.9M | 10.08% | 0.08% | 0.51% | 53.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $185.5M | 10.04% | 0.01% | 0.45% | 54.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $183.8M | 10.00% | 0.11% | 0.43% | 54.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $179.8M | 10.09% | 0.19% | 0.36% | 55.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $172.4M | 10.44% | 0.17% | 0.45% | 59.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $169.1M | 10.53% | 0.07% | 0.46% | 60.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $171.2M | 10.27% | 0.43% | 0.41% | 59.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Arkansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Success Federal Credit UnionCredit union Blytheville, AR | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $217.7M | 15.2% | 0.69% | vs |
| Arkansas Best Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Smith, AR | 84 out of 100, Strong | $144.0M | 16.3% | 0.62% | vs |
| Telcoe Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $503.4M | 20.2% | 0.12% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mil-Way Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Mil-Way Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24197). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.4% of shares and deposits ($5.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.30%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Mil-Way Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Texarkana, AR (2)
- Texarkana, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mil-Way Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24197
- RSSD ID
- 226891
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1956
- Headquarters
- 2000 Arkansas Blvd, Texarkana, AR 71854
- Employees
- 37
Quick answers
Mil-Way Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Mil-Way Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Mil-Way Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24197). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Mil-Way Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Mil-Way Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Texarkana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domino Federal Credit UnionCredit union Texarkana, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $86.6M | 17.5% | 0.35% | vs |
| Bank of DelightBank Delight, AR | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $201.0M | 13.4% | 0.29% | vs |
| Federal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Texarkana, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $2.9M | 22.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| State Bank of De KalbBank De Kalb, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $519.9M | 12.2% | 0.24% | vs |
| Texar Federal Credit UnionCredit union Texarkana, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $440.5M | 16.4% | 0.72% | vs |
| The City National Bank of Sulphur SpringsBank Sulphur Springs, TX | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 9.8% | 0.15% | vs |