Sun Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Hollywood, Florida, in business for about 35 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $128.8M in total assets and $114.1M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Sun Credit Union has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 68% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 107 credit unions headquartered in Florida, it ranks 35th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 57% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (60/100, 11.00%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (74 → 76), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.60% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.23% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $128.8M | 11.00% | 0.60% | 1.23% | 57.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $129.1M | 10.68% | 0.41% | 1.26% | 55.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $127.2M | 10.52% | 0.58% | 1.06% | 55.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $125.9M | 10.29% | 0.42% | 0.98% | 54.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $122.8M | 10.34% | 0.51% | 1.09% | 49.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $119.9M | 10.29% | 0.22% | 1.01% | 50.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $119.4M | 10.07% | 0.32% | 0.79% | 50.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $119.6M | 9.79% | 0.35% | 0.70% | 47.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $118.0M | 9.71% | 0.25% | 0.63% | 47.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Florida
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powernet Credit UnionCredit union Tampa, FL | 70 out of 100, Strong | $125.3M | 10.1% | 1.44% | vs |
| Adventhealth Credit UnionCredit union Altamonte Sprin, FL | 71 out of 100, Strong | $125.2M | 9.8% | 0.02% | vs |
| Broward Healthcare Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Lauderdale, FL | 53 out of 100, Below average | $133.7M | 7.7% | 1.00% | vs |
| Okaloosa County Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Crestview, FL | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $135.3M | 9.5% | 1.39% | vs |
| Coastline Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL | 70 out of 100, Strong | $136.2M | 11.6% | 0.41% | vs |
| Baptist Health South Florida Federal Credit UnionCredit union Miami, FL | 71 out of 100, Strong | $140.2M | 11.0% | 0.62% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Sun Credit Union?
Yes. Sun Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67332). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.0% of shares and deposits ($8.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.00%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Sun Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Hollywood, FL (1)
- Pembroke Pines, FL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Sun Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67332
- RSSD ID
- 301396
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1991
- Headquarters
- 4205 Hollywood Blvd, Hollywood, FL 33021
- Employees
- 17
Quick answers
Sun Credit Union: common questions
Is Sun Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Sun Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67332). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Sun Credit Union's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Sun Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hollywood
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jm Associates Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $151.2M | 15.5% | 0.71% | vs |
| Desjardins Bank, National AssociationBank Hallandale, FL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $362.1M | 19.3% | 0.31% | vs |
| Dade County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sweetwater, FL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 13.1% | 0.31% | vs |
| Educational Federal Credit UnionCredit union Miami, FL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 15.4% | 0.61% | vs |
| Shaw-Ross Employees Credit UnionCredit union Miami, FL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $6.8M | 14.9% | 0.53% | vs |
| Hialeah Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hialeah, FL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $14.2M | 22.9% | 0.04% | vs |