TellerScore

Headquartered in Taunton, Massachusetts, Taunton Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $440.5M in total assets and $383.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1947.

Taunton Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 72 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 57th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (91/100, 4.7%); earnings contributes the least (60/100, 1.01%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion70/100
Net worth ratio: 12.01%
Loan quality74/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.77%
Earnings60/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.01%
Funding & liquidity76/100
Loans ÷ shares: 83.8% · 6.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage91/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 4.74%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (69 → 72), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 9 points.

TellerScore
687275Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202468
Q3 202472
Q4 202471
Q1 202571
Q2 202569
Q3 202574
Q4 202572
Q1 202675
Q2 202672
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.50%12.01%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.20%
Q3 202411.48%
Q4 202411.72%
Q1 202511.61%
Q2 202511.74%
Q3 202511.79%
Q4 202511.90%
Q1 202611.92%
Q2 202612.01%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.43%0.74%1.06%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.94%
Q3 20240.73%
Q4 20241.00%
Q1 20250.72%
Q2 20251.06%
Q3 20250.63%
Q4 20250.91%
Q1 20260.43%
Q2 20260.77%
Return on assets
0.87%1.01%1.14%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.96%
Q3 20241.04%
Q4 20241.14%
Q1 20250.87%
Q2 20250.94%
Q3 20251.03%
Q4 20251.12%
Q1 20260.92%
Q2 20261.01%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202672$440.5M12.01%0.77%1.01%83.8%
Q1 202675$433.5M11.92%0.43%0.92%82.6%
Q4 202572$426.1M11.90%0.91%1.12%81.6%
Q3 202574$417.9M11.79%0.63%1.03%80.4%
Q2 202569$408.7M11.74%1.06%0.94%80.0%
Q1 202571$404.4M11.61%0.72%0.87%78.1%
Q4 202471$393.0M11.72%1.00%1.14%79.9%
Q3 202472$390.1M11.48%0.73%1.04%80.8%
Q2 202468$389.2M11.20%0.94%0.96%80.9%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.01%
58th
Problem loans0.77%
43rd
Net charge-offs0.06%
90th
Return on assets1.01%
67th
Loans to deposits83.8%
31st
Uninsured deposits6.4%
45th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio4.7%
42nd

Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Boston Firefighters Credit UnionCredit union Dorchester, MA72 out of 100, Strong$452.6M12.9%0.68%vs
Millbury Federal Credit UnionCredit union Millbury, MA64 out of 100, Moderate$468.2M9.7%0.29%vs
St. Jean'S Credit UnionCredit union Lynn, MA63 out of 100, Moderate$372.5M9.8%0.54%vs
Mass Bay Credit UnionCredit union South Boston, MA62 out of 100, Moderate$366.7M11.5%0.89%vs
Members Plus Credit UnionCredit union Medford, MA60 out of 100, Moderate$349.0M11.0%0.87%vs
Massmutual Federal Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MA67 out of 100, Moderate$344.5M11.2%0.47%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Taunton Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Taunton Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5602). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 6.4% of shares and deposits ($24.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.01%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Taunton Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Taunton Federal Credit Union reported 151 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493002AZUZUDBY8ZU75): 101 originated ($44,605,000 total), 21 denied, and 26 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 16.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Taunton Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
5602
RSSD ID
877378
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1947
Headquarters
14 Church Green, Taunton, MA 02780
Employees
83

Quick answers

Taunton Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Taunton Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Taunton Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5602). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Taunton Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Taunton Federal Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.