Headquartered in South Boston, Massachusetts, Mass Bay Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $366.7M in total assets and $259.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1936.
Mass Bay Credit Union has a TellerScore of 62 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 26% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 88th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (87/100, 6.5%); earnings contributes the least (43/100, 0.58%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (61 → 62).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 58 |
| Q3 2024 | 55 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.46% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.89% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.58% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $366.7M | 11.46% | 0.89% | 0.58% | 117.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $367.7M | 11.26% | 0.64% | 0.50% | 117.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $362.4M | 11.30% | 0.78% | 0.59% | 121.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $361.6M | 11.15% | 0.74% | 0.53% | 123.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $359.0M | 11.05% | 0.71% | 0.44% | 119.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $362.3M | 10.82% | 0.30% | 0.36% | 116.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $354.7M | 10.96% | 0.90% | 0.48% | 119.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 55 | $358.1M | 10.67% | 1.13% | 0.37% | 118.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 58 | $355.7M | 10.64% | 0.80% | 0.36% | 118.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Jean'S Credit UnionCredit union Lynn, MA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $372.5M | 9.8% | 0.54% | vs |
| Members Plus Credit UnionCredit union Medford, MA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $349.0M | 11.0% | 0.87% | vs |
| Massmutual Federal Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $344.5M | 11.2% | 0.47% | vs |
| Fall River Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Fall River, MA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $316.5M | 9.5% | 0.47% | vs |
| Holyoke Credit UnionCredit union Holyoke, MA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $296.4M | 9.2% | 1.42% | vs |
| Taunton Federal Credit UnionCredit union Taunton, MA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $440.5M | 12.0% | 0.77% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mass Bay Credit Union?
Yes. Mass Bay Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68137). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.3% of shares and deposits ($24.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.46%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Mass Bay Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- South Boston, MA (2)
- Everett, MA (1)
- Quincy, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Mass Bay Credit Union reported 101 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493003VEEM09F16U659): 43 originated ($19,575,000 total), 31 denied, and 26 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 41.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mass Bay Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68137
- RSSD ID
- 22196
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 147 W 4th St, South Boston, MA 02127
- Employees
- 53
Quick answers
Mass Bay Credit Union: common questions
Is Mass Bay Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Mass Bay Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68137). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Mass Bay Credit Union's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Mass Bay Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near South Boston
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $35.1M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $14.2M | 25.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.7M | 36.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Danvers Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danvers, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $8.2M | 39.0% | 0.00% | vs |