Millbury Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #24543) is based in Millbury, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $468.2M in total assets and $419.4M in member shares and deposits and 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Millbury Federal Credit Union scores 64/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 31% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 84th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (95/100; 2.4%), and its lowest is earnings (32/100; 0.30%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (62 → 64), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.73% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.29% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.30% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $468.2M | 9.73% | 0.29% | 0.30% | 84.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $478.3M | 9.46% | 0.29% | 0.31% | 81.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $475.0M | 9.44% | 0.38% | 0.39% | 82.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $473.2M | 9.40% | 0.45% | 0.39% | 82.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $486.6M | 9.03% | 0.37% | 0.35% | 80.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $485.0M | 8.95% | 0.27% | 0.26% | 81.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $489.4M | 8.81% | 0.47% | 0.41% | 81.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $489.1M | 8.75% | 0.31% | 0.43% | 82.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $487.8M | 8.66% | 0.28% | 0.42% | 84.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston Firefighters Credit UnionCredit union Dorchester, MA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $452.6M | 12.9% | 0.68% | vs |
| Taunton Federal Credit UnionCredit union Taunton, MA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $440.5M | 12.0% | 0.77% | vs |
| City of Boston Credit UnionCredit union South Boston, MA | 48 out of 100, Below average | $544.5M | 9.1% | 1.95% | vs |
| St. Jean'S Credit UnionCredit union Lynn, MA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $372.5M | 9.8% | 0.54% | vs |
| Mass Bay Credit UnionCredit union South Boston, MA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $366.7M | 11.5% | 0.89% | vs |
| I-C Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fitchburg, MA | 50 out of 100, Below average | $583.0M | 8.9% | 0.94% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Millbury Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Millbury Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24543). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.0% of shares and deposits ($50.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.73%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Millbury Federal Credit Union lists 5 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Worcester, MA (2)
- Auburn, MA (1)
- Millbury, MA (1)
- South Grafton, MA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Millbury Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24543
- RSSD ID
- 269393
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1934
- Headquarters
- 50 Main St, Millbury, MA 01527
- Employees
- 96
Quick answers
Millbury Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Millbury Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Millbury Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24543). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Millbury Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Millbury Federal Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Millbury
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Webster First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 19.7% | 0.41% | vs |
| Allcom Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $81.8M | 16.6% | 0.07% | vs |
| Middlesex Savings BankBank Natick, MA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $6.1B | 13.4% | 0.33% | vs |
| Worcester Fire Dept. Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $47.1M | 13.2% | 0.91% | vs |
| Cumberland Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cumberland, RI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $9.2M | 19.3% | 0.95% | vs |