TellerScore

Headquartered in Dorchester, Massachusetts, Boston Firefighters Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $452.6M in total assets and $381.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1947.

Boston Firefighters Credit Union has a TellerScore of 72 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 56th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (92/100, 4.1%); earnings contributes the least (50/100, 0.75%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion79/100
Net worth ratio: 12.93%
Loan quality77/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.68%
Earnings50/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.75%
Funding & liquidity64/100
Loans ÷ shares: 92.4% · 18.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage92/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 4.10%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (71 → 72).

TellerScore
677175Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202470
Q3 202470
Q4 202467
Q1 202573
Q2 202571
Q3 202573
Q4 202573
Q1 202675
Q2 202672
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.97%12.94%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.95%
Q3 202412.29%
Q4 202412.43%
Q1 202512.31%
Q2 202512.58%
Q3 202512.64%
Q4 202512.94%
Q1 202612.86%
Q2 202612.93%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.36%0.74%1.11%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.49%
Q3 20240.64%
Q4 20241.11%
Q1 20250.36%
Q2 20250.84%
Q3 20250.66%
Q4 20250.82%
Q1 20260.39%
Q2 20260.68%
Return on assets
0.70%0.89%1.09%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.70%
Q3 20240.78%
Q4 20240.84%
Q1 20250.80%
Q2 20250.98%
Q3 20251.01%
Q4 20251.09%
Q1 20260.79%
Q2 20260.75%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202672$452.6M12.93%0.68%0.75%92.4%
Q1 202675$448.5M12.86%0.39%0.79%93.4%
Q4 202573$439.8M12.94%0.82%1.09%96.8%
Q3 202573$438.9M12.64%0.66%1.01%95.9%
Q2 202571$431.3M12.58%0.84%0.98%95.5%
Q1 202573$430.6M12.31%0.36%0.80%95.0%
Q4 202467$420.6M12.43%1.11%0.84%97.2%
Q3 202470$416.6M12.29%0.64%0.78%97.1%
Q2 202470$420.3M11.95%0.49%0.70%95.8%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.93%
69th
Problem loans0.68%
50th
Net charge-offs0.06%
90th
Return on assets0.75%
51st
Loans to deposits92.4%
12th
Uninsured deposits18.2%
3rd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio4.1%
50th

Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Taunton Federal Credit UnionCredit union Taunton, MA72 out of 100, Strong$440.5M12.0%0.77%vs
Millbury Federal Credit UnionCredit union Millbury, MA64 out of 100, Moderate$468.2M9.7%0.29%vs
St. Jean'S Credit UnionCredit union Lynn, MA63 out of 100, Moderate$372.5M9.8%0.54%vs
Mass Bay Credit UnionCredit union South Boston, MA62 out of 100, Moderate$366.7M11.5%0.89%vs
City of Boston Credit UnionCredit union South Boston, MA48 out of 100, Below average$544.5M9.1%1.95%vs
Members Plus Credit UnionCredit union Medford, MA60 out of 100, Moderate$349.0M11.0%0.87%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Boston Firefighters Credit Union?

Yes. Boston Firefighters Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67837). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 18.2% of shares and deposits ($69.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.93%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Boston Firefighters Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Boston Firefighters Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
67837
RSSD ID
167499
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1947
Headquarters
60 Hallet St, Dorchester, MA 02124
Employees
50

Quick answers

Boston Firefighters Credit Union: common questions

Is Boston Firefighters Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Boston Firefighters Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67837). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Boston Firefighters Credit Union's TellerScore?

72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Boston Firefighters Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Dorchester

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA97 out of 100, Very strong$35.1M18.8%0.14%vs
Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA97 out of 100, Very strong$10.2M24.8%0.12%vs
Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA92 out of 100, Very strong$7.4M19.6%0.00%vs
Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA92 out of 100, Very strong$14.2M25.8%0.27%vs
Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA91 out of 100, Very strong$9.7M36.9%0.00%vs
Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA91 out of 100, Very strong$23.6M17.8%0.00%vs