Tayco Employees Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in South Shore, Kentucky, in business for about 71 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.9M in total assets and $830K in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Tayco Employees Federal Credit Union scores 54/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 13% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 51 credit unions headquartered in Kentucky, it ranks 46th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 55.81%), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -1.04%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 21 points (75 → 54), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 82 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 83 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 54 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 45.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 48.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 50.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 49.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 49.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 50.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 51.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 51.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 55.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 5.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 5.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 4.08% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.78% |
| Q2 2026 | -1.04% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 54 | $1.9M | 55.81% | 13.33% | -1.04% | 57.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $2.0M | 51.89% | 5.47% | 0.78% | 51.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $2.0M | 51.91% | 11.18% | 0.37% | 56.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $2.1M | 50.44% | 0.39% | 0.07% | 56.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $2.1M | 49.61% | 0.53% | -0.65% | 52.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $2.1M | 49.06% | 5.16% | 4.08% | 57.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 83 | $2.0M | 50.33% | 1.16% | 1.14% | 62.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $2.1M | 48.75% | 2.13% | 0.77% | 63.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $2.2M | 45.40% | 2.44% | 1.38% | 55.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Kentucky
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Young Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $869K | 7.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Corning Glass Works Harrodsbg Federal Credit UnionCredit union Harrodsburg, KY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $5.2M | 22.5% | 1.00% | vs |
| Shawnee TVA Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Paducah, KY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $6.6M | 22.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Msd Federal Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $7.8M | 12.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| F.C.I. Ashland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ashland, KY | 81 out of 100, Strong | $8.8M | 14.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Regional Medical Ctr Hopkins Co Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Madisonville, KY | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $9.3M | 13.9% | 0.25% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Tayco Employees Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Tayco Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10177). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 55.81%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Tayco Employees Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- South Shore, KY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Tayco Employees Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 10177
- RSSD ID
- 812780
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 762, South Shore, KY 41175
- Employees
- 1
Quick answers
Tayco Employees Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Tayco Employees Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Tayco Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10177). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Tayco Employees Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
54 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Tayco Employees Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near South Shore
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kentucky Farmers Bank CorporationBank Catlettsburg, KY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $328.5M | 15.7% | 0.43% | vs |
| Liberty BankBank Ironton, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $55.7M | 18.0% | 0.77% | vs |
| F.C.I. Ashland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ashland, KY | 81 out of 100, Strong | $8.8M | 14.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Community Trust Bank, Inc.Bank Pikeville, KY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.9B | 13.4% | 0.58% | vs |
| Citizens Bank of Kentucky, Inc.Bank Paintsville, KY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $669.9M | 13.5% | 0.85% | vs |
| The First National Bank of GraysonBank Grayson, KY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $371.9M | 13.0% | 0.96% | vs |