TellerScore

Tvh Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Tuskegee, Alabama, in business for about 77 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $5.1M in total assets and $3.8M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.

Tvh Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 54% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 88 credit unions headquartered in Alabama, it ranks 43rd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 23.37%); earnings contributes the least (26/100, 0.15%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 23.37%
Loan quality86/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.41%
Earnings26/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.15%
Funding & liquidity64/100
Loans ÷ shares: 95.8% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage98/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.18%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 14 points (62 → 76), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 37 points.

TellerScore
576776Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202462
Q3 202457
Q4 202469
Q1 202561
Q2 202562
Q3 202558
Q4 202569
Q1 202666
Q2 202676
Net worth ratio
7.00%15.89%24.79%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202424.37%
Q3 202423.64%
Q4 202424.79%
Q1 202524.26%
Q2 202523.62%
Q3 202523.10%
Q4 202523.62%
Q1 202623.45%
Q2 202623.37%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.41%2.03%3.65%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20243.65%
Q3 20242.95%
Q4 20241.24%
Q1 20251.65%
Q2 20251.53%
Q3 20252.00%
Q4 20250.69%
Q1 20261.55%
Q2 20260.41%
Return on assets
-1.26%-0.08%1.10%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.10%
Q3 20240.25%
Q4 20240.13%
Q1 2025-1.26%
Q2 2025-0.52%
Q3 2025-0.81%
Q4 2025-0.78%
Q1 20260.08%
Q2 20260.15%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202676$5.1M23.37%0.41%0.15%95.8%
Q1 202666$5.0M23.45%1.55%0.08%92.0%
Q4 202569$5.0M23.62%0.69%-0.78%94.5%
Q3 202558$5.1M23.10%2.00%-0.81%90.9%
Q2 202562$5.1M23.62%1.53%-0.52%91.3%
Q1 202561$4.9M24.26%1.65%-1.26%90.6%
Q4 202469$4.9M24.79%1.24%0.13%92.6%
Q3 202457$5.2M23.64%2.95%0.25%83.2%
Q2 202462$5.1M24.37%3.65%1.10%84.1%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio23.37%
86th
Problem loans0.41%
62nd
Net charge-offs0.22%
45th
Return on assets0.15%
25th
Loans to deposits95.8%
5th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
63rd
Loan-loss reserves2.51%
92nd
Texas ratio1.2%
63rd

Similar-size credit unions in Alabama

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Sixth Avenue Baptist Federal Credit UnionCredit union Birmingham, AL34 out of 100, Low$5.2M9.4%12.33%vs
Chemco Credit UnionCredit union Mc Intosh, AL79 out of 100, Strong$5.3M20.0%0.26%vs
Chem Family Credit UnionCredit union Anniston, AL88 out of 100, Very strong$4.1M28.1%0.00%vs
Alabama Postal Credit UnionCredit union Birmingham, AL96 out of 100, Very strong$6.4M44.5%0.28%vs
S R I Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Birmingham, AL85 out of 100, Very strong$3.7M38.1%0.00%vs
Demopolis Federal Credit UnionCredit union Demopolis, AL92 out of 100, Very strong$3.3M54.9%0.54%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Tvh Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Tvh Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6311). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($1K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 23.37%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Tvh Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:

  • Tuskegee, AL (2)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Tvh Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
6311
RSSD ID
725488
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1949
Headquarters
P.O. Box 2151, Tuskegee, AL 36083
Employees
2

Quick answers

Tvh Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Tvh Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Tvh Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6311). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Tvh Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Tvh Federal Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Tuskegee

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
AuburnBankBank Auburn, AL74 out of 100, Strong$1.1B10.7%0.01%vs
First Community Bank of Central AlabamaBank Wetumpka, AL74 out of 100, Strong$694.3M8.6%0.10%vs
Metro City BankBank Doraville, GA73 out of 100, Strong$4.5B11.1%0.44%vs
Bank47Bank Huntsville, AL69 out of 100, Moderate$97.0M13.0%0.18%vs
AmeriFirst BankBank Montgomery, AL69 out of 100, Moderate$364.1M9.7%0.19%vs
PeoplesSouth BankBank Colquitt, GA69 out of 100, Moderate$1.2B10.4%1.02%vs