University of Wisconsin Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Madison, Wisconsin, in business for about 95 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $6.7B in total assets and $5.8B in member shares and deposits, with 24 offices.
University of Wisconsin Credit Union has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 50% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 66th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (93/100, 3.6%); capital cushion contributes the least (42/100, 9.21%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (64 → 68), mostly because the earnings component improved by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.21% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.48% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.11% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $6.7B | 9.21% | 0.48% | 1.11% | 81.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $6.6B | 9.12% | 0.56% | 1.25% | 79.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $6.3B | 9.23% | 0.62% | 0.91% | 82.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $6.2B | 9.19% | 0.62% | 0.89% | 82.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $6.1B | 9.05% | 0.54% | 0.78% | 82.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $5.9B | 9.04% | 0.55% | 0.68% | 81.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $5.7B | 9.31% | 0.67% | 0.56% | 84.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $5.6B | 9.32% | 0.65% | 0.64% | 83.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $5.6B | 9.21% | 0.60% | 0.80% | 82.3% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community First Credit UnionCredit union Appleton, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $6.8B | 12.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Royal Credit UnionCredit union Eau Claire, WI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $5.9B | 10.8% | 0.43% | vs |
| Landmark Credit UnionCredit union Brookfield, WI | 70 out of 100, Strong | $7.9B | 10.7% | 0.42% | vs |
| Summit Credit UnionCredit union Madison, WI | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $8.5B | 10.3% | 0.65% | vs |
| Covantage Credit UnionCredit union Antigo, WI | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $4.2B | 9.8% | 1.28% | vs |
| Connexus Credit UnionCredit union Wausau, WI | 37 out of 100, Low | $4.1B | 7.4% | 1.89% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at University of Wisconsin Credit Union?
Yes. University of Wisconsin Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66492). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.6% of shares and deposits ($559.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.21%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
24 locations
Branches
University of Wisconsin Credit Union lists 24 offices in 15 cities. Most locations:
- Madison, WI (10)
- Elm Grove, WI (1)
- Fitchburg, WI (1)
- Franklin, WI (1)
- Glendale, WI (1)
- Green Bay, WI (1)
- Middleton, WI (1)
- Milwaukee, WI (1)
- Monona, WI (1)
- Pewaukee, WI (1)
- Stevens Point, WI (1)
- Sun Prairie, WI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, University of Wisconsin Credit Union reported 12,001 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900CN1DD55MJDFH69): 8,896 originated ($1,669,490,000 total), 1,663 denied, and 1,208 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 15.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- University of Wisconsin Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66492
- RSSD ID
- 789097
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1931
- Headquarters
- PO Box 44963, Madison, WI 53744
- Employees
- 920
Quick answers
University of Wisconsin Credit Union: common questions
Is University of Wisconsin Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. University of Wisconsin Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66492). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is University of Wisconsin Credit Union's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does University of Wisconsin Credit Union have?
24 offices as of the latest NCUA data.