Community First Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Appleton, Wisconsin, in business for about 51 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $6.8B in total assets and $5.9B in member shares and deposits, with 18 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Community First Credit Union scores 84/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 93% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 16th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (98/100; 0.8%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (73/100; 86% loans-to-deposits, 16% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (82 → 84), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 82 |
| Q3 2024 | 81 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 82 |
| Q3 2025 | 83 |
| Q4 2025 | 83 |
| Q1 2026 | 83 |
| Q2 2026 | 84 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.14% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.49% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 84 | $6.8B | 12.85% | 0.14% | 1.49% | 86.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 83 | $6.7B | 12.78% | 0.15% | 1.40% | 85.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | $6.4B | 13.00% | 0.15% | 1.28% | 87.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 83 | $6.3B | 12.87% | 0.14% | 1.28% | 86.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 82 | $6.2B | 12.58% | 0.13% | 1.21% | 83.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $6.2B | 12.44% | 0.12% | 1.14% | 81.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $6.0B | 12.40% | 0.12% | 1.10% | 80.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 81 | $5.9B | 12.33% | 0.12% | 1.13% | 79.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 82 | $5.8B | 12.38% | 0.10% | 1.17% | 80.6% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin Credit UnionCredit union Madison, WI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $6.7B | 9.2% | 0.48% | vs |
| Royal Credit UnionCredit union Eau Claire, WI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $5.9B | 10.8% | 0.43% | vs |
| Landmark Credit UnionCredit union Brookfield, WI | 70 out of 100, Strong | $7.9B | 10.7% | 0.42% | vs |
| Summit Credit UnionCredit union Madison, WI | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $8.5B | 10.3% | 0.65% | vs |
| Covantage Credit UnionCredit union Antigo, WI | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $4.2B | 9.8% | 1.28% | vs |
| Connexus Credit UnionCredit union Wausau, WI | 37 out of 100, Low | $4.1B | 7.4% | 1.89% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community First Credit Union?
Yes. Community First Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66642). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 16.1% of shares and deposits ($950.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.85%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
18 locations
Branches
Community First Credit Union lists 18 offices in 9 cities. Most locations:
- Appleton, WI (6)
- Neenah, WI (3)
- Oshkosh, WI (2)
- Waupaca, WI (2)
- De Pere, WI (1)
- Greenville, WI (1)
- Manitowoc, WI (1)
- New London, WI (1)
- Nichols, WI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community First Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66642
- RSSD ID
- 813394
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1975
- Headquarters
- PO Box 1487, Appleton, WI 54912
- Employees
- 644
Quick answers
Community First Credit Union: common questions
Is Community First Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Community First Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66642). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Community First Credit Union's TellerScore?
84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Community First Credit Union have?
18 offices as of the latest NCUA data.