Summit Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Madison, Wisconsin, in business for about 91 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $8.5B in total assets and $6.9B in member shares and deposits, with 34 offices.
Summit Credit Union has a TellerScore of 67 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 47% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 70th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (89/100, 5.3%); capital cushion contributes the least (53/100, 10.34%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (63 → 67), mostly because the earnings component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.47% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.34% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.65% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.26% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $8.5B | 10.34% | 0.65% | 1.26% | 100.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $8.3B | 10.26% | 0.60% | 1.14% | 99.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $8.1B | 10.23% | 0.73% | 1.24% | 100.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $8.0B | 10.01% | 0.82% | 1.16% | 98.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $7.8B | 9.88% | 0.84% | 1.08% | 98.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $7.6B | 9.80% | 0.58% | 0.98% | 98.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $7.5B | 9.75% | 0.64% | 0.78% | 101.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $7.5B | 9.47% | 0.70% | 0.69% | 98.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $7.3B | 9.49% | 0.73% | 0.66% | 99.4% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Landmark Credit UnionCredit union Brookfield, WI | 70 out of 100, Strong | $7.9B | 10.7% | 0.42% | vs |
| Community First Credit UnionCredit union Appleton, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $6.8B | 12.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| University of Wisconsin Credit UnionCredit union Madison, WI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $6.7B | 9.2% | 0.48% | vs |
| Royal Credit UnionCredit union Eau Claire, WI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $5.9B | 10.8% | 0.43% | vs |
| Covantage Credit UnionCredit union Antigo, WI | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $4.2B | 9.8% | 1.28% | vs |
| Connexus Credit UnionCredit union Wausau, WI | 37 out of 100, Low | $4.1B | 7.4% | 1.89% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Summit Credit Union?
Yes. Summit Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67190). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 15.5% of shares and deposits ($1.1B) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.34%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
34 locations
Branches
Summit Credit Union lists 34 offices in 22 cities. Most locations:
- Madison, WI (10)
- Fitchburg, WI (2)
- Sun Prairie, WI (2)
- Waukesha, WI (2)
- Baraboo, WI (1)
- Beaver Dam, WI (1)
- Brookfield, WI (1)
- Cedarburg, WI (1)
- Hartford, WI (1)
- Janesville, WI (1)
- Middleton, WI (1)
- Milwaukee, WI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Summit Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67190
- RSSD ID
- 734499
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- PO Box 8046, Madison, WI 53708
- Employees
- 938
Quick answers
Summit Credit Union: common questions
Is Summit Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Summit Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67190). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Summit Credit Union's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Summit Credit Union have?
34 offices as of the latest NCUA data.