Headquartered in Velma, Oklahoma, Velma Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $3.1M in total assets and $2.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1953.
Velma Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 79 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 62% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 52 credit unions headquartered in Oklahoma, it ranks 17th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 15.16%); loan quality contributes the least (48/100, 1.55%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (74 → 79), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 50 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 83 |
| Q4 2025 | 81 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.96% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.16% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.55% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.08% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $3.1M | 15.16% | 1.55% | 2.08% | 100.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $3.0M | 14.96% | 2.04% | 1.64% | 103.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 81 | $2.9M | 14.85% | 0.20% | 0.83% | 108.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 83 | $3.0M | 15.19% | 1.00% | 2.23% | 109.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $3.1M | 14.34% | 1.67% | 1.85% | 104.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $3.0M | 14.16% | 2.16% | 1.19% | 108.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $3.0M | 13.80% | 1.53% | 0.75% | 106.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $3.0M | 13.98% | 1.28% | 1.21% | 108.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 50 | $3.0M | 13.62% | 3.39% | 0.89% | 110.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Oklahoma
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Otoe-Missouria Federal Credit UnionCredit union Red Rock, OK | 26 out of 100, Low | $3.5M | 9.2% | 4.55% | vs |
| Growing Oaks Federal Credit UnionCredit union Goldsby, OK | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $4.1M | 9.5% | 0.80% | vs |
| Morning Star Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tulsa, OK | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1M | 5.8% | 0.59% | vs |
| Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Oklahoma CIty, OK | 76 out of 100, Strong | $6.3M | 31.5% | 0.34% | vs |
| Cooperative EmployeesCredit union Anadarko, OK | 73 out of 100, Strong | $10.0M | 10.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Arbuckle Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ada, OK | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $10.3M | 8.4% | 0.38% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Velma Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Velma Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8962). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.16%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Velma Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Duncan, OK (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Velma Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 8962
- RSSD ID
- 305086
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- PO Box 186, Velma, OK 73491
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Velma Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Velma Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Velma Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8962). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Velma Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Velma Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Velma
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| International Bank of CommerceBank Oklahoma City, OK | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $1.6B | 15.5% | 0.66% | vs |
| Endurance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Duncan, OK | 83 out of 100, Strong | $196.5M | 13.7% | 0.21% | vs |
| The City National Bank and Trust Company of Lawton, OklahomaBank Lawton, OK | 83 out of 100, Strong | $446.2M | 13.9% | 0.45% | vs |
| First National Bank and Trust Company of ArdmoreBank Ardmore, OK | 79 out of 100, Strong | $686.7M | 10.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| American Nation BankBank Ardmore, OK | 76 out of 100, Strong | $691.5M | 10.3% | 0.06% | vs |
| The First National Bank in MarlowBank Marlow, OK | 73 out of 100, Strong | $71.8M | 8.2% | 0.00% | vs |