TellerScore

1st Source Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in South Bend, Indiana, in business for about 104 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $9.3B in total assets and $7.4B in deposits, with 81 offices across 3 states.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, 1st Source Bank scores 75/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 77% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 17th. Its strongest component is earnings (100/100; 1.99%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (22/100; 95% loans-to-deposits, 54% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion87/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 13.72%
Loan quality67/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.99%
Earnings100/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.99%
Funding & liquidity22/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 95.0% · 53.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage90/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 4.90%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (71 → 75), mostly because the earnings component improved by 10 points.

TellerScore
717476Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202475
Q3 202476
Q4 202475
Q1 202576
Q2 202571
Q3 202574
Q4 202572
Q1 202674
Q2 202675
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%9.38%13.76%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202412.51%
Q3 202412.88%
Q4 202412.93%
Q1 202513.04%
Q2 202513.18%
Q3 202513.37%
Q4 202513.45%
Q1 202613.76%
Q2 202613.72%
Noncurrent loans
0.34%0.73%1.11%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.34%
Q3 20240.50%
Q4 20240.47%
Q1 20250.61%
Q2 20251.04%
Q3 20250.92%
Q4 20251.11%
Q1 20261.03%
Q2 20260.99%
Return on assets
1.58%1.78%1.99%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.58%
Q3 20241.62%
Q4 20241.58%
Q1 20251.77%
Q2 20251.75%
Q3 20251.82%
Q4 20251.84%
Q1 20261.83%
Q2 20261.99%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202675$9.3B13.72%0.99%1.99%95.0%
Q1 202674$9.1B13.76%1.03%1.83%95.8%
Q4 202572$9.1B13.45%1.11%1.84%95.3%
Q3 202574$9.1B13.37%0.92%1.82%91.9%
Q2 202571$9.1B13.18%1.04%1.75%93.2%
Q1 202576$9.0B13.04%0.61%1.77%90.4%
Q4 202475$8.9B12.93%0.47%1.58%92.7%
Q3 202476$8.8B12.88%0.50%1.62%90.8%
Q2 202475$8.9B12.51%0.34%1.58%90.4%

897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.72%
89th
Total risk-based capital16.62%
81st
Problem loans0.99%
27th
Net charge-offs0.13%
26th
Return on assets1.99%
88th
Net interest margin4.38%
83rd
Efficiency ratio46.5%
85th
Loans to deposits95.0%
26th
Uninsured deposits53.8%
7th
Loan-loss reserves2.30%
97th
Texas ratio4.9%
39th

Similar-size banks in Indiana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
German American BankBank Jasper, IN75 out of 100, Strong$8.4B11.2%0.45%vs
Lake City BankBank Warsaw, IN73 out of 100, Strong$7.2B11.9%0.36%vs
Horizon BankBank Michigan City, IN72 out of 100, Strong$6.5B10.5%0.70%vs
United Fidelity Bank, fsbBank Evansville, IN64 out of 100, Moderate$6.5B10.2%0.49%vs
First Financial Bank, National AssociationBank Terre Haute, IN68 out of 100, Moderate$6.2B10.4%0.61%vs
First Internet Bank of IndianaBank Fishers, IN42 out of 100, Below average$5.5B7.6%1.56%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at 1st Source Bank?

Yes. 1st Source Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9087). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 53.8% of deposits ($4.0B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.72%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.62% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

81 locations

Branches

1st Source Bank lists 76 offices in 43 cities across 3 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, 1st Source Bank reported 2,823 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI LCUAWMT4M5H8DJ8DFH49): 1,930 originated ($358,330,000 total), 506 denied, and 199 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 19.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
1st Source Bank
Former names
First Bank and Trust Company of South Bend
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
9087
RSSD ID
991340
Primary regulator
FED
Holding company
1st Source Corp
Established
January 1, 1922
Headquarters
100 N Michigan St Ste B, South Bend, IN 46601
Employees
1,234

Quick answers

1st Source Bank: common questions

Is 1st Source Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. 1st Source Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9087). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is 1st Source Bank's TellerScore?

75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has 1st Source Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #9087 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does 1st Source Bank have?

81 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 3 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near South Bend

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Policemen'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union South Bend, IN92 out of 100, Very strong$95.5M16.4%0.29%vs
Tlcu Financial Credit UnionCredit union Mishawaka, IN89 out of 100, Very strong$59.4M16.0%0.45%vs
Chiphone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elkhart, IN87 out of 100, Very strong$111.8M16.4%0.38%vs
South Bend Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union South Bend, IN82 out of 100, Strong$64.3M23.6%1.07%vs
United Federal Credit UnionCredit union St Joseph, MI75 out of 100, Strong$4.4B11.9%0.71%vs
Country Heritage Credit UnionCredit union Buchanan, MI75 out of 100, Strong$51.4M22.5%1.54%vs