TellerScore

Headquartered in Lake Mills, Wisconsin, Bank of Lake Mills is a state-chartered bank with $533.8M in total assets and $432.3M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1893.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Bank of Lake Mills scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 57% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 73rd. Its strongest component is earnings (100/100; 2.30%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (48/100; 106% loans-to-deposits, 20% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion62/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 11.24%
Loan quality77/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.69%
Earnings100/100
Return on assets (annualized): 2.30%
Funding & liquidity48/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 106.3% · 20.3% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage89/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 5.35%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (77 → 74), mostly because the funding & liquidity component weakened by 11 points.

TellerScore
566880Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202480
Q3 202479
Q4 202476
Q1 202577
Q2 202577
Q3 202576
Q4 202572
Q1 202656
Q2 202674
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%8.92%12.84%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202412.84%
Q3 202412.46%
Q4 202411.31%
Q1 202510.45%
Q2 202511.70%
Q3 202511.95%
Q4 202511.53%
Q1 202610.07%
Q2 202611.24%
Noncurrent loans
0.03%0.54%1.05%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.03%
Q3 20240.07%
Q4 20240.17%
Q1 20250.16%
Q2 20250.76%
Q3 20250.91%
Q4 20251.05%
Q1 20260.55%
Q2 20260.69%
Return on assets
0.08%1.57%3.06%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.45%
Q3 20241.41%
Q4 20241.56%
Q1 20253.06%
Q2 20253.02%
Q3 20252.78%
Q4 20252.54%
Q1 20260.08%
Q2 20262.30%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202674$533.8M11.24%0.69%2.30%106.3%
Q1 202656$530.1M10.07%0.55%0.08%114.3%
Q4 202572$489.0M11.53%1.05%2.54%102.3%
Q3 202576$516.5M11.95%0.91%2.78%95.0%
Q2 202577$395.1M11.70%0.76%3.02%98.0%
Q1 202577$493.7M10.45%0.16%3.06%114.1%
Q4 202476$417.2M11.31%0.17%1.56%105.5%
Q3 202479$421.5M12.46%0.07%1.41%125.3%
Q2 202480$335.9M12.84%0.03%1.45%107.9%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.24%
55th
Total risk-based capital13.29%
58th
Problem loans0.69%
38th
Net charge-offs0.00%
52nd
Return on assets2.30%
93rd
Net interest margin6.96%
100th
Efficiency ratio52.4%
78th
Loans to deposits106.3%
5th
Uninsured deposits20.3%
64th
Loan-loss reserves0.47%
3rd
Texas ratio5.4%
33rd

Similar-size banks in Wisconsin

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Citizens State BankBank Whitewater, WI90 out of 100, Very strong$525.2M18.0%0.00%vs
Coulee BankBank La Crosse, WI39 out of 100, Low$524.4M9.1%2.50%vs
Woodford State BankBank Monroe, WI66 out of 100, Moderate$523.4M8.1%0.36%vs
Mound City BankBank Platteville, WI86 out of 100, Very strong$550.7M13.1%0.11%vs
State Bank of ChiltonBank Chilton, WI80 out of 100, Strong$516.5M12.7%0.58%vs
Premier Community BankBank Marion, WI57 out of 100, Moderate$552.1M8.5%0.85%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Bank of Lake Mills?

Yes. Bank of Lake Mills is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8695). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 20.3% of deposits ($87.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.24%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.29% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Bank of Lake Mills lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Bank of Lake Mills
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
8695
RSSD ID
477349
Primary regulator
FDIC
Established
January 1, 1893
Headquarters
136 E Madison St, Lake Mills, WI 53551
Employees
39

Quick answers

Bank of Lake Mills: common questions

Is Bank of Lake Mills FDIC insured?

Yes. Bank of Lake Mills is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8695). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Bank of Lake Mills's TellerScore?

74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Bank of Lake Mills ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8695 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Bank of Lake Mills have?

2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lake Mills

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Mississippi Public Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jackson, MS97 out of 100, Very strong$29.2M18.1%0.10%vs
First Citizens State BankBank Whitewater, WI90 out of 100, Very strong$525.2M18.0%0.00%vs
Hustisford State BankBank Hustisford, WI84 out of 100, Strong$80.3M15.2%0.22%vs
Badger BankBank Fort Atkinson, WI82 out of 100, Strong$206.0M12.4%0.07%vs
Capitol BankBank Madison, WI79 out of 100, Strong$565.3M12.4%0.02%vs
County - City Credit UnionCredit union Jefferson, WI78 out of 100, Strong$43.6M11.3%0.41%vs