PyraMax Bank, FSB (FDIC certificate #29120) is based in Greenfield, Wisconsin. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $588.7M in total assets and $406.2M in deposits and 6 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, PyraMax Bank, FSB scores 67/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 34% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 108th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.5%), and its lowest is earnings (38/100; 0.44%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (64 → 67), mostly because the funding & liquidity component improved by 5 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.44% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $588.7M | 11.23% | 0.25% | 0.44% | 102.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $595.2M | 11.31% | 0.29% | 0.48% | 106.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $597.8M | 10.80% | 0.28% | 0.49% | 108.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $615.2M | 10.63% | 0.30% | 0.45% | 105.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $609.5M | 10.83% | 0.32% | 0.40% | 105.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $586.2M | 10.98% | 0.36% | 0.31% | 107.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $571.0M | 11.11% | 0.40% | 0.09% | 102.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $562.7M | 11.20% | 0.23% | 0.02% | 96.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $559.6M | 11.15% | 0.19% | -0.02% | 97.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PremierBankBank Fort Atkinson, WI | 70 out of 100, Strong | $583.9M | 9.8% | 0.24% | vs |
| Unity BankBank Augusta, WI | 27 out of 100, Low | $574.8M | 8.8% | 8.39% | vs |
| Baraboo State BankBank Baraboo, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $569.6M | 11.7% | 0.01% | vs |
| Capitol BankBank Madison, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $565.3M | 12.4% | 0.02% | vs |
| First State BankBank New London, WI | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $558.1M | 9.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Northwestern Mutual Wealth ManagementBank Milwaukee, WI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $557.7M | 55.0% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at PyraMax Bank, FSB?
Yes. PyraMax Bank, FSB is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29120). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 16.0% of deposits ($64.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.23%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.09% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
PyraMax Bank, FSB lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Franklin, WI (1)
- Grafton, WI (1)
- Greenfield, WI (1)
- Mukwonago, WI (1)
- South Milwaukee, WI (1)
- Waukesha, WI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, PyraMax Bank, FSB reported 146 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300A81K8K8KJR9759): 119 originated ($48,215,000 total), 9 denied, and 17 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 7.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- PyraMax Bank, FSB
- Former names
- South Milwaukee Savings Bank, S.A.; PyraMax Bank, S.S.B.; South Milwaukee Savings Bank; South Milwaukee Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- Savings bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 29120
- RSSD ID
- 713476
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- 1895 Bcorp of Wisconsin Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1892
- Headquarters
- 7001 W Edgerton Ave, Greenfield, WI 53220
- Website
- www.pyramaxbank.com
- Employees
- 85
Quick answers
PyraMax Bank, FSB: common questions
Is PyraMax Bank, FSB FDIC insured?
Yes. PyraMax Bank, FSB is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29120). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is PyraMax Bank, FSB's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has PyraMax Bank, FSB ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #29120 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does PyraMax Bank, FSB have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Greenfield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raleigh Co. Educators Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beckley, WV | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $21.3M | 26.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| Ferko Md Federal Credit UnionCredit union Frederick, MD | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $30.1M | 19.4% | 0.58% | vs |
| Northwestern Mutual Wealth ManagementBank Milwaukee, WI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $557.7M | 55.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Umatilla County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pendleton, OR | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $47.7M | 19.0% | 0.06% | vs |
| Kbr Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $76.4M | 22.6% | 0.39% | vs |
| First Citizens State BankBank Whitewater, WI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $525.2M | 18.0% | 0.00% | vs |