TellerScore

Headquartered in Columbus, Wisconsin, Farmers and Merchants Union Bank is a state-chartered bank with $872.1M in total assets and $751.9M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 13 offices. Its charter dates back to 1861.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Farmers and Merchants Union Bank scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 72% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 55th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (96/100; 1.8%), and its lowest is capital cushion (50/100; 9.97%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion50/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 9.97%
Loan quality95/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.15%
Earnings91/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.76%
Funding & liquidity76/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 84.5% · 14.6% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage96/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 1.76%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (80 → 78), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 15 points.

TellerScore
748596Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202495
Q3 202495
Q4 202496
Q1 202574
Q2 202580
Q3 202582
Q4 202586
Q1 202681
Q2 202678
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%10.34%15.68%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202415.35%
Q3 202415.55%
Q4 202415.68%
Q1 202511.63%
Q2 202511.51%
Q3 202511.95%
Q4 202512.47%
Q1 202611.03%
Q2 20269.97%
Noncurrent loans
0.00%0.13%0.26%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.00%
Q1 20250.08%
Q2 20250.06%
Q3 20250.06%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.26%
Q2 20260.15%
Return on assets
0.73%1.81%2.89%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20242.89%
Q3 20242.45%
Q4 20242.12%
Q1 20250.73%
Q2 20251.47%
Q3 20251.63%
Q4 20251.85%
Q1 20261.84%
Q2 20261.76%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202678$872.1M9.97%0.15%1.76%84.5%
Q1 202681$903.8M11.03%0.26%1.84%81.1%
Q4 202586$683.3M12.47%0.00%1.85%96.5%
Q3 202582$660.6M11.95%0.06%1.63%93.3%
Q2 202580$651.6M11.51%0.06%1.47%90.6%
Q1 202574$645.9M11.63%0.08%0.73%90.8%
Q4 202496$499.8M15.68%0.00%2.12%87.3%
Q3 202495$521.4M15.55%0.00%2.45%90.8%
Q2 202495$504.1M15.35%0.00%2.89%94.2%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.97%
31st
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans0.15%
69th
Net charge-offs-0.05%
96th
Return on assets1.76%
79th
Net interest margin4.18%
64th
Efficiency ratio44.1%
92nd
Loans to deposits84.5%
39th
Uninsured deposits14.6%
83rd
Loan-loss reserves1.97%
93rd
Texas ratio1.8%
60th

Similar-size banks in Wisconsin

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Bank of Sun PrairieBank Sun Prairie, WI68 out of 100, Moderate$841.2M10.0%0.07%vs
DMB Community BankBank Madison, WI69 out of 100, Moderate$835.0M11.0%0.00%vs
The Bank of New GlarusBank New Glarus, WI56 out of 100, Moderate$823.2M9.5%1.99%vs
Royal BankBank Elroy, WI79 out of 100, Strong$816.1M10.5%0.06%vs
The Farmers & Merchants BankBank Berlin, WI54 out of 100, Below average$949.4M10.0%1.96%vs
Hiawatha National BankBank Hager City, WI41 out of 100, Below average$781.3M10.8%5.32%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Farmers and Merchants Union Bank?

Yes. Farmers and Merchants Union Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14445). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 14.6% of deposits ($110.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.97%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

13 locations

Branches

Farmers and Merchants Union Bank lists 13 offices in 10 cities. Most locations:

  • Beaver Dam, WI (3)
  • Columbus, WI (2)
  • Fall River, WI (1)
  • Friesland, WI (1)
  • Janesville, WI (1)
  • Juneau, WI (1)
  • Lodi, WI (1)
  • Necedah, WI (1)
  • Rio, WI (1)
  • Sauk City, WI (1)

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Farmers and Merchants Union Bank reported 112 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300YHR41F57LS0R28): 86 originated ($22,110,000 total), 9 denied, and 13 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 9.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Farmers and Merchants Union Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
14445
RSSD ID
51842
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Jewel Box Finl Services Inc
Established
September 5, 1861
Headquarters
159 W James St, Columbus, WI 53925
Employees
100

Quick answers

Farmers and Merchants Union Bank: common questions

Is Farmers and Merchants Union Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Farmers and Merchants Union Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14445). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Farmers and Merchants Union Bank's TellerScore?

78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Farmers and Merchants Union Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #14445 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Farmers and Merchants Union Bank have?

13 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Columbus

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Mississippi Public Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jackson, MS97 out of 100, Very strong$29.2M18.1%0.10%vs
National Exchange Bank and TrustBank Fond Du Lac, WI88 out of 100, Very strong$2.9B20.1%0.37%vs
Badger BankBank Fort Atkinson, WI82 out of 100, Strong$206.0M12.4%0.07%vs
Capitol BankBank Madison, WI79 out of 100, Strong$565.3M12.4%0.02%vs
Fox Valley Savings BankBank Fond Du Lac, WI79 out of 100, Strong$387.3M15.4%0.33%vs
Minnesota Catholic Credit UnionCredit union Little Canada, MN78 out of 100, Strong$38.6M12.6%0.43%vs