Community Partners Savings Bank is a si headquartered in Salem, Illinois, in business for about 116 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $288.4M in total assets and $226.5M in deposits, with 6 offices.
Community Partners Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 63 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 24% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 233rd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (94/100, 57% loans-to-deposits, 21% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (41/100, 1.77%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (63 → 63).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 63 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.90% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.88% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.77% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.67% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 63 | $288.4M | 11.88% | 1.77% | 0.67% | 56.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $294.1M | 11.68% | 1.68% | 0.64% | 54.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $288.9M | 11.75% | 1.62% | 0.44% | 58.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $282.5M | 11.68% | 1.75% | 0.46% | 58.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $287.3M | 11.52% | 1.36% | 0.40% | 59.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $285.1M | 11.59% | 0.35% | 0.51% | 57.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $281.7M | 11.28% | 0.78% | 0.21% | 57.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $261.7M | 10.86% | 0.84% | 0.12% | 58.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $247.6M | 10.90% | 0.84% | 0.07% | 60.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of RantoulBank Rantoul, IL | 82 out of 100, Strong | $285.8M | 10.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Goodfield State BankBank Goodfield, IL | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $285.5M | 10.6% | 2.59% | vs |
| State BankBank Waterloo, IL | 52 out of 100, Below average | $295.8M | 9.2% | 1.28% | vs |
| Town & Country Bank MidwestBank Quincy, IL | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $279.3M | 14.9% | 0.15% | vs |
| SouthernTrust BankBank Marion, IL | 47 out of 100, Below average | $278.5M | 10.2% | 2.59% | vs |
| Flanagan State BankBank Flanagan, IL | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $300.3M | 9.6% | 0.23% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community Partners Savings Bank?
Yes. Community Partners Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30819). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 20.8% of deposits ($47.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.88%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 25.29% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
Community Partners Savings Bank lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Flora, IL (1)
- Granite City, IL (1)
- Pekin, IL (1)
- Salem, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Community Partners Savings Bank reported 134 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300HXQLIV5UBQEF05): 85 originated ($8,565,000 total), 21 denied, and 14 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 17.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community Partners Savings Bank
- Former names
- Marion County Savings and Loan Association; Marion County Savings Bank
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 30819
- RSSD ID
- 441078
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1910
- Headquarters
- 301 W Main St, Salem, IL 62881
- Website
- www.communitypartnerssb.com
- Employees
- 53
Quick answers
Community Partners Savings Bank: common questions
Is Community Partners Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Community Partners Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30819). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Community Partners Savings Bank's TellerScore?
63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Community Partners Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #30819 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Community Partners Savings Bank have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Salem
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem School System Credit UnionCredit union Salem, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2M | 30.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Community Bank, Xenia-FloraBank Xenia, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $55.5M | 12.0% | 0.22% | vs |
| Kinmundy BankBank Kinmundy, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $80.1M | 13.0% | 0.67% | vs |
| First State Bank of St. PeterBank Saint Peter, IL | 83 out of 100, Strong | $30.1M | 18.5% | 1.71% | vs |
| The Peoples State Bank of Newton, IllinoisBank Newton, IL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $736.7M | 13.5% | 0.54% | vs |
| Genfed Financial Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 79 out of 100, Strong | $335.9M | 16.8% | 1.38% | vs |