TellerScore

Community Partners Savings Bank is a si headquartered in Salem, Illinois, in business for about 116 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $288.4M in total assets and $226.5M in deposits, with 6 offices.

Community Partners Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 63 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 24% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 233rd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (94/100, 57% loans-to-deposits, 21% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (41/100, 1.77%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion69/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 11.88%
Loan quality41/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 1.77%
Earnings47/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.67%
Funding & liquidity94/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 56.9% · 20.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage85/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 7.59%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (63 → 63).

TellerScore
616874Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202464
Q3 202464
Q4 202466
Q1 202574
Q2 202563
Q3 202561
Q4 202562
Q1 202663
Q2 202663
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%8.44%11.88%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202410.90%
Q3 202410.86%
Q4 202411.28%
Q1 202511.59%
Q2 202511.52%
Q3 202511.68%
Q4 202511.75%
Q1 202611.68%
Q2 202611.88%
Noncurrent loans
0.35%1.06%1.77%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.84%
Q3 20240.84%
Q4 20240.78%
Q1 20250.35%
Q2 20251.36%
Q3 20251.75%
Q4 20251.62%
Q1 20261.68%
Q2 20261.77%
Return on assets
0.07%0.37%0.67%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.07%
Q3 20240.12%
Q4 20240.21%
Q1 20250.51%
Q2 20250.40%
Q3 20250.46%
Q4 20250.44%
Q1 20260.64%
Q2 20260.67%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202663$288.4M11.88%1.77%0.67%56.9%
Q1 202663$294.1M11.68%1.68%0.64%54.7%
Q4 202562$288.9M11.75%1.62%0.44%58.3%
Q3 202561$282.5M11.68%1.75%0.46%58.6%
Q2 202563$287.3M11.52%1.36%0.40%59.1%
Q1 202574$285.1M11.59%0.35%0.51%57.0%
Q4 202466$281.7M11.28%0.78%0.21%57.7%
Q3 202464$261.7M10.86%0.84%0.12%58.5%
Q2 202464$247.6M10.90%0.84%0.07%60.6%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.88%
63rd
Total risk-based capital25.29%
94th
Problem loans1.77%
15th
Net charge-offs0.08%
23rd
Return on assets0.67%
18th
Net interest margin3.45%
25th
Efficiency ratio75.3%
20th
Loans to deposits56.9%
86th
Uninsured deposits20.8%
61st
Loan-loss reserves0.63%
6th
Texas ratio7.6%
24th

Similar-size banks in Illinois

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Bank of RantoulBank Rantoul, IL82 out of 100, Strong$285.8M10.8%0.00%vs
Goodfield State BankBank Goodfield, IL57 out of 100, Moderate$285.5M10.6%2.59%vs
State BankBank Waterloo, IL52 out of 100, Below average$295.8M9.2%1.28%vs
Town & Country Bank MidwestBank Quincy, IL92 out of 100, Very strong$279.3M14.9%0.15%vs
SouthernTrust BankBank Marion, IL47 out of 100, Below average$278.5M10.2%2.59%vs
Flanagan State BankBank Flanagan, IL67 out of 100, Moderate$300.3M9.6%0.23%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Community Partners Savings Bank?

Yes. Community Partners Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30819). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 20.8% of deposits ($47.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.88%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 25.29% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

6 locations

Branches

Community Partners Savings Bank lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Community Partners Savings Bank reported 134 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300HXQLIV5UBQEF05): 85 originated ($8,565,000 total), 21 denied, and 14 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 17.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Community Partners Savings Bank
Former names
Marion County Savings and Loan Association; Marion County Savings Bank
Type
SI
FDIC certificate #
30819
RSSD ID
441078
Primary regulator
FDIC
Established
January 1, 1910
Headquarters
301 W Main St, Salem, IL 62881
Employees
53

Quick answers

Community Partners Savings Bank: common questions

Is Community Partners Savings Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Community Partners Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30819). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Community Partners Savings Bank's TellerScore?

63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Community Partners Savings Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #30819 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Community Partners Savings Bank have?

6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Salem

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Salem School System Credit UnionCredit union Salem, IL87 out of 100, Very strong$2.2M30.9%0.00%vs
First Community Bank, Xenia-FloraBank Xenia, IL86 out of 100, Very strong$55.5M12.0%0.22%vs
Kinmundy BankBank Kinmundy, IL85 out of 100, Very strong$80.1M13.0%0.67%vs
First State Bank of St. PeterBank Saint Peter, IL83 out of 100, Strong$30.1M18.5%1.71%vs
The Peoples State Bank of Newton, IllinoisBank Newton, IL81 out of 100, Strong$736.7M13.5%0.54%vs
Genfed Financial Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH79 out of 100, Strong$335.9M16.8%1.38%vs