Bedford Loan & Deposit Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Bedford, Kentucky, in business for about 135 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $121.8M in total assets and $103.5M in deposits, with 3 offices.
Bedford Loan & Deposit Bank has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 64% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 120 banks headquartered in Kentucky, it ranks 43rd. Capital cushion contributes the most (96/100, 14.61%); earnings contributes the least (55/100, 0.87%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (70 → 76), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.76% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.61% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.27% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.87% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $121.8M | 14.61% | 1.27% | 0.87% | 75.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $119.6M | 14.76% | 1.25% | 0.77% | 77.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $118.2M | 14.92% | 1.86% | 0.81% | 77.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $118.6M | 14.87% | 1.32% | 0.84% | 78.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $116.9M | 15.24% | 1.72% | 0.69% | 78.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $113.6M | 15.53% | 1.64% | 0.72% | 80.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $111.6M | 15.15% | 2.62% | 0.70% | 83.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $114.6M | 15.17% | 1.82% | 0.68% | 77.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $113.6M | 14.62% | 2.41% | 0.64% | 77.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Kentucky
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples Bank, Mt. WashingtonBank Mount Washington, KY | 70 out of 100, Strong | $120.0M | 10.6% | 1.17% | vs |
| Fredonia Valley BankBank Fredonia, KY | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $119.8M | 11.5% | 1.19% | vs |
| The Peoples BankBank Marion, KY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $135.3M | 11.6% | 0.23% | vs |
| Owingsville Banking CompanyBank Owingsville, KY | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $104.1M | 10.0% | 0.29% | vs |
| Bank of BuffaloBank Buffalo, KY | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $140.5M | 9.8% | 0.69% | vs |
| Bank of Cadiz and Trust CompanyBank Cadiz, KY | 74 out of 100, Strong | $142.9M | 9.1% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Bedford Loan & Deposit Bank?
Yes. Bedford Loan & Deposit Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11355). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.0% of deposits ($12.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 14.61%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 25.62% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Bedford Loan & Deposit Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Bedford, KY (1)
- Lagrange, KY (1)
- Pendleton, KY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Bedford Loan & Deposit Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 11355
- RSSD ID
- 696047
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Meade Bcorp Inc
- Established
- November 2, 1891
- Headquarters
- 45 Highway 42 E, Bedford, KY 40006
- Website
- www.bedfordbank.com
- Employees
- 26
Quick answers
Bedford Loan & Deposit Bank: common questions
Is Bedford Loan & Deposit Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Bedford Loan & Deposit Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11355). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Bedford Loan & Deposit Bank's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Bedford Loan & Deposit Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #11355 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Bedford Loan & Deposit Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bedford
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business and Industrial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, IN | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $44.9M | 18.0% | 0.24% | vs |
| Carrollton Federal BankBank Carrollton, KY | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $43.6M | 15.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Advanz Federal Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $161.6M | 15.6% | 0.54% | vs |
| Republic Bank & Trust CompanyBank Louisville, KY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $7.1B | 14.8% | 0.56% | vs |
| Jefferson Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Madison, IN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $18.0M | 10.7% | 0.05% | vs |
| Clifty Creek Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Madison, IN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $16.3M | 16.9% | 0.00% | vs |