Headquartered in Fredonia, Kentucky, Fredonia Valley Bank is a state-chartered bank with $119.8M in total assets and $105.5M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1894.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Fredonia Valley Bank scores 68/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 37% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 120 banks headquartered in Kentucky, it ranks 83rd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (89/100; 68% loans-to-deposits, 18% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (57/100; 0.93%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (64 → 68), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 60 |
| Q4 2025 | 56 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.76% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.49% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.19% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.93% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $119.8M | 11.49% | 1.19% | 0.93% | 68.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $120.4M | 11.76% | 1.23% | 0.87% | 67.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 56 | $115.7M | 11.92% | 2.43% | 0.85% | 71.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 60 | $113.2M | 12.20% | 2.14% | 0.87% | 73.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $106.7M | 12.66% | 1.71% | 0.77% | 77.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $106.9M | 12.46% | 1.48% | 0.75% | 74.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $110.1M | 13.05% | 1.98% | 0.72% | 71.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $105.7M | 13.52% | 1.58% | 0.69% | 73.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $104.7M | 13.86% | 0.88% | 0.70% | 76.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Kentucky
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples Bank, Mt. WashingtonBank Mount Washington, KY | 70 out of 100, Strong | $120.0M | 10.6% | 1.17% | vs |
| Bedford Loan & Deposit BankBank Bedford, KY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $121.8M | 14.6% | 1.27% | vs |
| The Peoples BankBank Marion, KY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $135.3M | 11.6% | 0.23% | vs |
| Owingsville Banking CompanyBank Owingsville, KY | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $104.1M | 10.0% | 0.29% | vs |
| Bank of the Mountains, Inc.Bank West Liberty, KY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $100.0M | 9.2% | 0.57% | vs |
| Bank of BuffaloBank Buffalo, KY | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $140.5M | 9.8% | 0.69% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Fredonia Valley Bank?
Yes. Fredonia Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9669). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 17.8% of deposits ($18.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.49%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Fredonia Valley Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Eddyville, KY (1)
- Fredonia, KY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Fredonia Valley Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 9669
- RSSD ID
- 502447
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Fredonia Valley Bcorp Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1894
- Headquarters
- 602 Cassidy Ave, Fredonia, KY 42411
- Website
- www.fredoniavalleybank.com
- Employees
- 22
Quick answers
Fredonia Valley Bank: common questions
Is Fredonia Valley Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Fredonia Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9669). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Fredonia Valley Bank's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Fredonia Valley Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #9669 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Fredonia Valley Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Fredonia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C-Plant Federal Credit UnionCredit union Paducah, KY | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $365.9M | 14.7% | 0.16% | vs |
| United Community Bank of West Kentucky, Inc.Bank Morganfield, KY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $524.9M | 11.0% | 0.11% | vs |
| Planters Bank, Inc.Bank Hopkinsville, KY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 12.4% | 0.11% | vs |
| Farmers Bank and Trust CompanyBank Princeton, KY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $247.8M | 9.5% | 0.04% | vs |
| Farmers Bank and Trust CompanyBank Marion, KY | 74 out of 100, Strong | $794.0M | 9.2% | 0.23% | vs |
| First United Bank and Trust CompanyBank Madisonville, KY | 74 out of 100, Strong | $591.4M | 9.5% | 0.25% | vs |