First Harrison Bank (FDIC certificate #31223) is based in Corydon, Indiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.3B in total assets and $1.1B in deposits and 17 offices across 2 states.
First Harrison Bank has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 77% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 19th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (93/100, 3.3%); capital cushion contributes the least (63/100, 11.33%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (73 → 75), mostly because the earnings component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.72% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.42% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $1.3B | 11.33% | 0.72% | 1.42% | 58.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $1.3B | 11.13% | 0.60% | 1.34% | 58.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $1.3B | 11.01% | 0.65% | 1.35% | 58.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $1.2B | 10.82% | 0.59% | 1.28% | 58.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $1.2B | 10.80% | 0.61% | 1.19% | 58.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $1.2B | 10.61% | 0.63% | 1.10% | 59.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $1.2B | 10.57% | 0.69% | 1.08% | 59.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $1.2B | 10.24% | 0.70% | 1.05% | 61.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $1.2B | 10.44% | 0.64% | 1.04% | 62.1% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers State BankBank Lagrange, IN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 10.8% | 0.02% | vs |
| Jackson County BankBank Seymour, IN | 53 out of 100, Below average | $1.1B | 8.5% | 0.55% | vs |
| First Bank of BerneBank Berne, IN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 9.9% | 0.47% | vs |
| First Bank MidwestBank Frankfort, IN | 52 out of 100, Below average | $1.5B | 10.9% | 1.78% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Munster, IN | 53 out of 100, Below average | $2.0B | 9.3% | 1.10% | vs |
| The National Bank of IndianapolisBank Indianapolis, IN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $3.0B | 9.3% | 0.15% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Harrison Bank?
Yes. First Harrison Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #31223). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 29.6% of deposits ($337.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.33%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
17 locations
Branches
First Harrison Bank lists 17 offices in 14 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Shepherdsville, KY (3)
- New Albany, IN (2)
- Charlestown, IN (1)
- Corydon, IN (1)
- Floyds Knobs, IN (1)
- Georgetown, IN (1)
- Greenville, IN (1)
- Jeffersonville, IN (1)
- Lanesville, IN (1)
- Lebanon Junction, KY (1)
- Mount Washington, KY (1)
- New Salisbury, IN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First Harrison Bank reported 824 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300LGEXCX325O8C49): 675 originated ($136,595,000 total), 87 denied, and 57 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 11.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Harrison Bank
- Former names
- First Federal Bank, a Federal Savings Bank; First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Corydon
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 31223
- RSSD ID
- 716374
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- First Capital Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1891
- Headquarters
- 220 Federal Dr Nw, Corydon, IN 47112
- Website
- www.firstharrison.com
- Employees
- 201
Quick answers
First Harrison Bank: common questions
Is First Harrison Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First Harrison Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #31223). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Harrison Bank's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Harrison Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #31223 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Harrison Bank have?
17 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Corydon
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advanz Federal Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $161.6M | 15.6% | 0.54% | vs |
| Republic Bank & Trust CompanyBank Louisville, KY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $7.1B | 14.8% | 0.56% | vs |
| Transcend Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $588.3M | 13.4% | 0.13% | vs |
| Louisville Gas and Electric Company Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $50.4M | 15.5% | 0.87% | vs |
| Abound Federal Credit UnionCredit union Radcliff, KY | 81 out of 100, Strong | $2.8B | 15.8% | 0.81% | vs |
| Louisville Federal Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 81 out of 100, Strong | $37.2M | 20.1% | 0.84% | vs |